PGHCX Fees and Costs — Virtus Newfleet High Yield Fund, Class C

Data updated: 2026-08-28

The net expense ratio is 1.70%: a 0.55% management fee, a 1.00% 12b-1 fee plus 0.48% other expenses, less a 0.33% fee waiver. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. Portfolio turnover was 31%.

PGHCX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of PGHCX. Prospectus, as of September 30, 2024.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.55%
12b-1 fee1.00%
Other expenses0.48%
Gross expense ratio2.03%
Fee waiver−0.33%
Net expense ratio1.70%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

PGHCX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in PGHCX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,049 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.78% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$103$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.70%)$178$553$952
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$28$97
Total costs$282$580$1,049
Value after costs$10,218$10,996$11,714
Impact on return, per year2.82%1.78%1.78%

PGHCX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2024.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $58.4M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 31%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $1.8M
  • Net income from securities lending: $41K (0.079% of average net assets)

PGHCX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$9.1M19.09%
BOFA SECURITIES, INC.$7.0M14.65%
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC$6.7M14.02%
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC$6.0M12.55%
BARCLAYS CAPITAL, INC.$5.0M10.42%
JEFFERIES LLC$4.2M8.83%
PERSHING LLC$3.4M7.15%
WELLS FARGO SECURITIES, LLC$2.5M5.32%
RBC CAPITAL MARKETS LLC$1.9M4.06%
BNP PARIBAS SECURITIES CORP.$1.9M3.90%

Virtus Newfleet High Yield Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
VRHYXClass R60.59%none
PHCIXClass I0.70%none
PHCHXClass A0.95%3.75%
PGHCXClass C1.70%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.