PGAEX Fees and Costs — PGIM Wadhwani Systematic Absolute Return Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2024-09-27

The net expense ratio is 1.41%: a 1.05% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 2.30% other expenses, less a 2.20% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.50% and a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2023 the fund paid $41K in broker commissions, 0.0923% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 0%.

PGAEX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of PGAEX. Prospectus, as of January 31, 2024.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee1.05%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses2.30%
Gross expense ratio3.61%
Fee waiver−2.20%
Net expense ratio1.41%
Sales charges
Max front load5.50%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee0.00%
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

PGAEX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in PGAEX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,581 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.74% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$648$550$550
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.41%)$140$434$749
Trading costs (broker commissions)$9$28$49
Lost growth on money paid in costs$28$110$233
Total costs$824$1,122$1,581
Value after costs$9,676$10,454$11,182
Impact on return, per year8.24%3.51%2.74%

PGAEX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2023.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0923%
  • Total broker commissions: $41K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 0%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

PGAEX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC$22K53.83%
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC$12K29.33%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$6K14.85%
CREDIT SUISSE SECURITIES (USA) LLC$7461.80%
MACQUARIE CAPITAL (USA), INC.$780.19%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.