PFDAX Fees and Costs — Pacific Funds Small/Mid-Cap, Class A

Data updated: 2023-06-07

The net expense ratio is 1.20%: a 0.75% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.23% other expenses, less a 0.03% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 4.25%. In fiscal 2023 the fund paid $103K in broker commissions, 0.0749% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 34%.

PFDAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of PFDAX. Prospectus, as of March 31, 2022.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.75%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.23%
Gross expense ratio1.23%
Fee waiver−0.03%
Net expense ratio1.20%
Sales charges
Max front load4.25%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

PFDAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in PFDAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,302 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.24% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$425$425$425
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.20%)$121$375$649
Trading costs (broker commissions)$8$23$41
Lost growth on money paid in costs$21$87$187
Total costs$574$911$1,302
Value after costs$9,926$10,666$11,461
Impact on return, per year5.74%2.83%2.24%

PFDAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2023.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0749%
  • Total broker commissions: $103K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $793K
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 34%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

PFDAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Stifel, Nicolaus & Company, Incorporated$27K32.70%
Evercore Group L.L.C.$8K9.57%
KEYBANC CAPITAL MARKETS, INC.$7K9.12%
JEFFERIES LLC$7K8.00%
U.S. BANCORP INVESTMENTS, INC.$6K7.74%
Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated$6K7.62%
BARCLAYS CAPITAL, INC.$6K7.21%
ROBERT W. BAIRD & CO. INC.$5K6.36%
KEEFE, BRUYETTE & WOODS, INC.$5K6.10%
Stephens, Inc.$5K5.58%

PFDAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
KEYBANC CAPITAL MARKETS, INC.$793K100.00%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.