PEVAX Performance — PACE Small/Medium Co Value Equity Investments, Class A
Data updated: 2026-10-13
PEVAX returned +19.00% year to date and +26.66% over one year to Jul 2026. Annualised returns are +10.92% over 3 years and +5.72% over 5 years. Against its US Mid-Cap Value category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $136, against $145 for the category, and to $127 over one year, against $120. Volatility over the past three years was 16.82% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund lost a net $29.2M, and assets reached $276.10M.
PEVAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in PACE Small/Medium Co Value Equity Investments grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Value category average over the same months.
| Period | PEVAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026) | $127 | $120 |
| 3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026) | $136 | $145 |
| 5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026) | $132 | $156 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jul 2026) | $188 | $212 |
PEVAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +19.00% |
| 1 year | +26.66% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +10.92% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +5.72% |
PEVAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of PACE Small/Medium Co Value Equity Investments, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jul) | +19.00% |
| 2025 | +4.10% |
| 2024 | +6.05% |
| 2023 | +12.29% |
| 2022 | −13.44% |
| 2021 | +25.53% |
| 2020 | +11.88% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +4.70% |
PEVAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +5.9% | +2.1% | −5.3% | +8.8% | +0.9% | +5.1% | +0.8% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +3.1% | −4.3% | −6.0% | −5.0% | +4.9% | +3.4% | +2.4% | +5.7% | −1.4% | −1.7% | +2.8% | +1.0% |
| 2024 | −2.5% | +4.7% | +3.8% | −6.2% | +4.3% | −2.7% | +6.9% | −1.7% | +2.0% | −1.6% | +8.8% | −8.3% |
| 2023 | +9.2% | −2.0% | −6.4% | −1.4% | −3.9% | +7.8% | +5.6% | −2.5% | −4.7% | −5.1% | +8.2% | +8.8% |
| 2022 | −4.7% | +0.9% | +0.4% | −6.4% | +1.9% | −9.3% | +8.7% | −2.0% | −9.5% | +11.5% | +2.6% | −6.2% |
| 2021 | +2.8% | +8.8% | +5.1% | +4.7% | +1.8% | −1.0% | −2.2% | +1.4% | −3.1% | +2.1% | −2.9% | +6.1% |
| 2020 | −3.3% | −9.4% | −25.1% | +15.4% | +6.4% | +2.9% | +4.5% | +3.6% | −5.7% | +4.7% | +18.4% | +6.7% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −4.8% | +4.0% | +0.4% | +1.8% | +3.4% |
PEVAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 16.82%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.38 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +8.85% (Nov 2024)
- Worst month: −8.33% (Dec 2024)
PEVAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of PACE Small/Medium Co Value Equity Investments, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$29.2M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $21.6M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.42×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $729K | $3.4M | −$2.7M |
| Jun 2026 | $487K | $3.7M | −$3.2M |
| May 2026 | $541K | $3.8M | −$3.3M |
| Apr 2026 | $491K | $3.6M | −$3.1M |
| Mar 2026 | $1.1M | $4.4M | −$3.3M |
| Feb 2026 | $1.9M | $4.4M | −$2.5M |
| Jan 2026 | $2.6M | $5.3M | −$2.7M |
| Dec 2025 | $9.2M | $6.9M | $2.3M |
| Nov 2025 | $1.1M | $4.2M | −$3.1M |
| Oct 2025 | $1.1M | $3.6M | −$2.5M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.1M | $4.0M | −$2.9M |
| Aug 2025 | $1.1M | $3.5M | −$2.4M |
PEVAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of PACE Small/Medium Co Value Equity Investments by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $276.10M |
| 2026-04-30 | $267.04M |
| 2026-01-31 | $262.42M |
| 2025-10-31 | $250.42M |
| 2025-07-31 | $251.47M |
| 2025-04-30 | $232.74M |
| 2025-01-31 | $278.47M |
| 2024-10-31 | $288.95M |
| 2024-07-31 | $303.32M |
| 2024-04-30 | $290.61M |
| 2024-01-31 | $297.40M |
| 2023-10-31 | $271.93M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.