PEQBX Fees and Costs — Putnam Focused International Equity Fund, CL B

Data updated: 2026-09-25

The net expense ratio is 1.91%: a 0.65% management fee, a 1.00% 12b-1 fee plus 0.26% other expenses. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 5.00%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $1.1M in broker commissions, 0.1342% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 29%.

PEQBX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of PEQBX. Prospectus, as of February 29, 2024.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.65%
12b-1 fee1.00%
Other expenses0.26%
Gross expense ratio1.91%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio1.91%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load5.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

PEQBX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in PEQBX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,252 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.15% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$514$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.91%)$201$619$1,062
Trading costs (broker commissions)$14$43$75
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$33$116
Total costs$729$696$1,252
Value after costs$9,771$10,881$11,511
Impact on return, per year7.29%2.15%2.15%

PEQBX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.1342%
  • Total broker commissions: $1.1M
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $92.5M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 29%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $695K
  • Net income from securities lending: $8K (0.001% of average net assets)

PEQBX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$178K19.31%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$176K19.10%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$154K16.72%
UBS Securities LLC$144K15.62%
BofA Securities, Inc.$129K13.99%
CLSA Americas, LLC$35K3.81%
Stifel, Nicolaus & Company, Incorporated$32K3.48%
Macquarie Group Limited$30K3.22%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$26K2.84%
Macquarie Capital (USA) Inc.$17K1.89%

PEQBX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$81.9M88.47%
BMO Capital Markets Corp.$3.7M4.00%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$3.2M3.42%
Barclays Capital, Inc.$2.8M2.99%
UBS Securities LLC$642K0.69%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$395K0.43%
RBC Capital Markets, LLC$150.00%

Putnam Focused International Equity Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
C000117974Class R60.78%none
PEQYXCL Y0.89%none
PEQUXCL A1.14%5.75%
PGLRXClass R1.39%none
PUGCXCL C1.90%none
PEQBXCL B1.91%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.