PCYAX Fees and Costs — PCS Commodity Strategy Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2021-01-27

The net expense ratio is 1.36%: a 0.79% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.74% other expenses, less a 0.43% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.50%, a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00% and a redemption fee of 1.00%. In fiscal 2020 the fund paid $29K in broker commissions, 0.1212% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 0%.

PCYAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of PCYAX. Prospectus, as of December 31, 2019.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.79%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.74%
Gross expense ratio1.79%
Fee waiver−0.43%
Net expense ratio1.36%
Sales charges
Max front load5.50%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee1.00%
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

PCYAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in PCYAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,569 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.72% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$648$550$550
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.36%)$135$419$723
Trading costs (broker commissions)$12$37$64
Lost growth on money paid in costs$27$109$232
Total costs$822$1,116$1,569
Value after costs$9,678$10,461$11,194
Impact on return, per year8.22%3.49%2.72%

PCYAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2020.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.1212%
  • Total broker commissions: $29K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $503.2M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 0%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

PCYAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Royal Bank of Canada$28K95.17%
ADM Investor Sevices, Inc.$1K4.83%

PCYAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
Royal Bank of Canada$455.7M90.55%
Wells Fargo Bank$46.2M9.18%
ADM Investor Sevices, Inc.$1.4M0.27%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.