PCMAX Performance — BNY Mellon Massachusetts Fund, Class C
Data updated: 2023-02-27
PCMAX returned −12.93% over one year to Dec 2022. The annualised 3-year return is −4.71%. The fund trailed its Bond category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $87, against $94 for the category, and to $87 over one year, against $88. Volatility over the past three years was 6.55% a year. In the 12 months to Dec 2022 the fund lost a net $18.7M, and assets reached $87.57M.
PCMAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in BNY Mellon Massachusetts Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Bond category average over the same months.
| Period | PCMAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jan 2022 – Dec 2022) | $87 | $88 |
| 3 years (Jan 2020 – Dec 2022) | $87 | $94 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Dec 2022) | $87 | $97 |
PCMAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Dec 2022, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | −12.93% |
| 3 years (annualised) | −4.71% |
PCMAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of BNY Mellon Massachusetts Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2022 | −12.93% |
| 2021 | −2.37% |
| 2020 | +1.80% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +0.86% |
PCMAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | −2.8% | −0.9% | −3.4% | −3.3% | +1.0% | −2.1% | +2.4% | −2.6% | −4.1% | −1.2% | +4.0% | −0.3% |
| 2021 | +0.5% | −2.0% | +0.3% | +0.7% | +0.1% | −0.2% | +0.3% | −0.8% | −1.2% | −0.5% | +0.5% | −0.1% |
| 2020 | +1.7% | +1.1% | −4.1% | −2.2% | +2.9% | +1.0% | +1.7% | −0.7% | −0.1% | −0.6% | +1.0% | +0.2% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1.6% | −0.8% | −0.1% | 0.0% | +0.2% |
PCMAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jan 2020 – Dec 2022.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 6.55%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -1.40 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +3.95% (Nov 2022)
- Worst month: −4.14% (Mar 2020)
PCMAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of BNY Mellon Massachusetts Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$18.7M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $3.7M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.17×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2022 | $277K | $3.8M | −$3.5M |
| Nov 2022 | $585K | $2.0M | −$1.4M |
| Oct 2022 | $342K | $3.1M | −$2.7M |
| Sep 2022 | $192K | $4.6M | −$4.5M |
| Aug 2022 | $178K | $1.2M | −$1.0M |
| Jul 2022 | $194K | $1.1M | −$935K |
| Jun 2022 | $206K | $762K | −$557K |
| May 2022 | $314K | $701K | −$387K |
| Apr 2022 | $277K | $639K | −$362K |
| Mar 2022 | $222K | $1.6M | −$1.3M |
| Feb 2022 | $584K | $1.6M | −$994K |
| Jan 2022 | $367K | $1.4M | −$1.0M |
PCMAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of BNY Mellon Massachusetts Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2022-12-31 | $87.57M |
| 2022-10-31 | $89.22M |
| 2022-07-31 | $104.96M |
| 2022-04-30 | $105.37M |
| 2022-01-31 | $116.20M |
| 2021-10-31 | $122.05M |
| 2021-07-31 | $125.68M |
| 2021-04-30 | $127.75M |
| 2021-01-31 | $128.61M |
| 2020-10-31 | $128.14M |
| 2020-07-31 | $129.88M |
| 2020-04-30 | $122.69M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.