PBLAX Performance — Blue Chip Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-07-24
PBLAX returned +1.04% year to date and +5.78% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are +17.88% over 3 years and +7.74% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Large Growth category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $164, against $187 for the category, and to $106 over one year, against $125. Volatility over the past three years was 15.81% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund lost a net $1.5B, and assets reached $8.49B.
PBLAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Blue Chip Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Large Growth category average over the same months.
| Period | PBLAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026) | $106 | $125 |
| 3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026) | $164 | $187 |
| 5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026) | $145 | $176 |
| Since data start (Sep 2019 – May 2026) | $232 | $274 |
PBLAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +1.04% |
| 1 year | +5.78% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +17.88% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +7.74% |
PBLAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Blue Chip Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–May) | +1.04% |
| 2025 | +8.82% |
| 2024 | +21.21% |
| 2023 | +39.42% |
| 2022 | −30.94% |
| 2021 | +24.83% |
| 2020 | +34.50% |
| 2019 (Sep–Dec) | +7.61% |
PBLAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | −1.9% | −5.9% | −5.5% | +12.3% | +3.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +4.6% | −3.4% | −5.4% | +2.2% | +6.5% | +4.2% | +3.7% | −1.0% | −0.2% | +0.8% | −1.7% | −1.1% |
| 2024 | +2.6% | +5.1% | +2.0% | −4.3% | +3.3% | +3.8% | +0.7% | +1.9% | +1.7% | −1.4% | +7.3% | −2.6% |
| 2023 | +8.6% | −3.8% | +4.1% | +2.3% | +2.0% | +7.3% | +2.9% | +0.4% | −5.8% | 0.0% | +13.0% | +4.2% |
| 2022 | −9.3% | −5.9% | +2.2% | −13.0% | −0.4% | −8.1% | +11.9% | −5.4% | −11.1% | +5.8% | +6.7% | −6.3% |
| 2021 | −3.4% | +3.1% | +2.1% | +8.3% | +0.1% | +5.8% | +3.2% | +3.4% | −5.2% | +6.9% | −2.1% | +1.0% |
| 2020 | +4.3% | −6.0% | −11.6% | +15.2% | +7.0% | +3.6% | +6.4% | +9.4% | −4.8% | −3.7% | +10.7% | +3.0% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −1.3% | +2.3% | +3.8% | +2.7% |
PBLAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 15.81%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.85 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +12.97% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −5.95% (Feb 2026)
PBLAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Blue Chip Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$1.5B
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $3.0B
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.66×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | $63.6M | $335.7M | −$272.0M |
| Apr 2026 | $69.9M | $371.4M | −$301.5M |
| Mar 2026 | $100.1M | $300.9M | −$200.8M |
| Feb 2026 | $144.9M | $394.9M | −$250.0M |
| Jan 2026 | $100.0M | $423.0M | −$323.0M |
| Dec 2025 | $1.9B | $811.0M | $1.1B |
| Nov 2025 | $120.8M | $341.8M | −$220.9M |
| Oct 2025 | $89.5M | $781.8M | −$692.3M |
| Sep 2025 | $100.0M | $145.8M | −$45.7M |
| Aug 2025 | $117.7M | $125.7M | −$8.0M |
| Jul 2025 | $88.2M | $183.6M | −$95.5M |
| Jun 2025 | $72.7M | $273.9M | −$201.1M |
PBLAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Blue Chip Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | $8.49B |
| 2026-02-28 | $8.50B |
| 2025-11-30 | $10.48B |
| 2025-08-31 | $11.55B |
| 2025-05-31 | $11.10B |
| 2025-02-28 | $11.31B |
| 2024-11-30 | $11.80B |
| 2024-08-31 | $11.68B |
| 2024-05-31 | $10.96B |
| 2024-02-29 | $11.10B |
| 2023-11-30 | $9.93B |
| 2023-08-31 | $9.48B |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.