PBEAX Fees and Costs — PGIM Jennison Value Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-07-27

The net expense ratio is 0.86%: a 0.44% management fee, a 0.30% 12b-1 fee plus 0.16% other expenses, less a 0.04% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.50% and a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $143K in broker commissions, 0.0225% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 46%.

PBEAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of PBEAX. Prospectus, as of August 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.44%
12b-1 fee0.30%
Other expenses0.16%
Gross expense ratio0.90%
Fee waiver−0.04%
Net expense ratio0.86%
Sales charges
Max front load5.50%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee0.00%
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

PBEAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in PBEAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,225 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.10% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$648$550$550
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.86%)$85$267$463
Trading costs (broker commissions)$2$7$12
Lost growth on money paid in costs$27$100$200
Total costs$763$924$1,225
Value after costs$9,737$10,652$11,538
Impact on return, per year7.63%2.87%2.10%

PBEAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0225%
  • Total broker commissions: $143K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $1.3M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 46%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $14.9M
  • Net income from securities lending: $26K (0.004% of average net assets)

PBEAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
CAPITAL INSTITUTIONAL SERVICES, INC$19K19.38%
Guggenheim Securities, LLC$13K12.96%
JEFFERIES LLC$12K12.18%
TD SECURITIES (USA) LLC$11K11.40%
CASTLEOAK SECURITIES, LP$10K10.36%
BOFA SECURITIES, INC.$7K7.71%
EVERCORE GROUP L.L.C.$7K6.97%
DOWLING & PARTNERS SECURITIES LLC$7K6.80%
KEYBANC CAPITAL MARKETS, INC.$6K6.39%
WELLS FARGO SECURITIES, LLC$6K5.85%

PBEAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$1.3M100.00%

PGIM Jennison Value Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
PJVQXClass R60.44%none
PEIZXClass Z0.59%none
PBEAXClass A0.86%5.50%
JDVRXClass R1.16%none
PEICXClass C1.80%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.