PAGMX Fees and Costs — Putnam Dynamic Asset Allocation Growth Fund

Data updated: 2026-08-27

The net expense ratio is 1.57%: a 0.59% management fee, a 0.75% 12b-1 fee plus 0.23% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 3.50%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $2.2M in broker commissions, 0.0796% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 100%.

PAGMX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of PAGMX. Prospectus, as of January 31, 2019.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.59%
12b-1 fee0.75%
Other expenses0.23%
Gross expense ratio1.57%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio1.57%
Sales charges
Max front load3.50%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

PAGMX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in PAGMX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,430 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.47% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$350$350$350
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.57%)$159$493$849
Trading costs (broker commissions)$8$25$43
Lost growth on money paid in costs$18$81$187
Total costs$535$949$1,430
Value after costs$9,965$10,627$11,333
Impact on return, per year5.35%2.95%2.47%

PAGMX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0796%
  • Total broker commissions: $2.2M
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $18.8B
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 100%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

PAGMX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$454K22.96%
BofA Securities, Inc.$412K20.82%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$310K15.69%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$289K14.61%
UBS Securities LLC$241K12.17%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$86K4.33%
Barclays Capital, Inc.$85K4.31%
Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Inc.$40K2.04%
Piper Sandler & Co.$34K1.70%
Raymond James & Associates, Inc.$27K1.36%

PAGMX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$4.1B22.42%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$2.4B13.22%
Bank of Montreal$2.4B12.83%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$2.3B12.43%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$1.7B9.42%
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$1.4B7.74%
HSBC Securities (USA) Inc.$1.4B7.48%
BofA Securities, Inc.$1.2B6.53%
Mizuho Securities USA LLC$982.7M5.35%
Barclays Capital, Inc.$474.6M2.58%

Putnam Dynamic Asset Allocation Growth Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
C000174663CL P0.63%none
C000117950CL R60.67%none
PAGYXCL Y0.73%none
C000117949CL R50.77%none
PAEAXCL A0.98%5.75%
PASRXClass R1.23%none
PAGMXPutnam Dynamic Asset Alloc Growth CL M1.57%3.50%
PAECXCL C1.73%none
PAEBXCL B1.80%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.