OWLLX Performance — Channing Intrinsic Value Small-Cap Fund, Institutional Class
Data updated: 2026-09-29
OWLLX returned +19.38% year to date and +29.83% over one year to Jul 2026. Annualised returns are +13.00% over 3 years and +7.54% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Small Value category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $144, against $147 for the category, and to $130 over one year, against $131. Volatility over the past three years was 20.11% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund lost a net $1.0M, and assets reached $10.53M.
OWLLX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Channing Intrinsic Value Small-Cap Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Small Value category average over the same months.
| Period | OWLLX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026) | $130 | $131 |
| 3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026) | $144 | $147 |
| 5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026) | $144 | $154 |
| Since data start (Jul 2021 – Jul 2026) | $142 | $151 |
OWLLX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +19.38% |
| 1 year | +29.83% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +13.00% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +7.54% |
OWLLX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Channing Intrinsic Value Small-Cap Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jul) | +19.38% |
| 2025 | +7.46% |
| 2024 | +10.69% |
| 2023 | +19.70% |
| 2022 | −17.53% |
| 2021 (Jul–Dec) | +1.58% |
OWLLX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +9.8% | +4.2% | −8.9% | +8.6% | −2.1% | +6.7% | +0.9% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +2.7% | −6.1% | −8.9% | −5.0% | +7.6% | +7.4% | +2.4% | +6.4% | −0.3% | +0.6% | +2.4% | −0.5% |
| 2024 | −2.5% | +6.6% | +5.2% | −6.5% | +3.5% | −2.6% | +9.2% | −1.6% | +0.3% | +0.3% | +7.9% | −7.9% |
| 2023 | +11.4% | −1.7% | −5.4% | −1.5% | −0.4% | +10.8% | +4.6% | −3.0% | −5.5% | −6.2% | +5.8% | +11.7% |
| 2022 | −3.6% | +3.9% | −0.9% | −8.9% | +3.3% | −11.0% | +6.4% | −3.8% | −9.6% | +12.1% | +3.4% | −7.5% |
| 2021 | — | — | — | — | — | — | −1.0% | +0.9% | −3.1% | +4.4% | −5.0% | +5.8% |
OWLLX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 20.11%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.42 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +11.65% (Dec 2023)
- Worst month: −8.92% (Mar 2026)
OWLLX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Channing Intrinsic Value Small-Cap Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$1.0M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $70K
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.06×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $1K | $0 | $1K |
| Jun 2026 | $1K | $1.0M | −$999K |
| May 2026 | $1K | $0 | $1K |
| Apr 2026 | $1K | $0 | $1K |
| Mar 2026 | $1K | $0 | $1K |
| Feb 2026 | $1K | $0 | $1K |
| Jan 2026 | $1K | $0 | $1K |
| Dec 2025 | $59K | $80K | −$21K |
| Nov 2025 | $1K | $0 | $1K |
| Oct 2025 | $1K | $0 | $1K |
| Sep 2025 | $1K | $0 | $1K |
| Aug 2025 | $1K | $0 | $1K |
OWLLX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Channing Intrinsic Value Small-Cap Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $10.53M |
| 2026-04-30 | $11.00M |
| 2026-01-31 | $10.67M |
| 2025-10-31 | $9.61M |
| 2025-07-31 | $9.01M |
| 2025-04-30 | $7.61M |
| 2025-01-31 | $10.28M |
| 2024-10-31 | $10.07M |
| 2024-07-31 | $10.28M |
| 2024-04-30 | $9.24M |
| 2024-01-31 | $6.98M |
| 2023-10-31 | $6.07M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.