ORDAX Fees and Costs — North Square Preferred and Income Securities Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-25

The net expense ratio is 1.25%: a 0.75% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 1.62% other expenses, less a 1.37% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75% and a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2026 the fund paid $4K in broker commissions, 0.0012% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 72%.

ORDAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of ORDAX. Prospectus, as of September 30, 2019.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.75%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses1.62%
Gross expense ratio2.62%
Fee waiver−1.37%
Net expense ratio1.25%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee0.00%
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

ORDAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in ORDAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,468 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.53% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$673$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.25%)$124$385$666
Trading costs (broker commissions)$0$0$1
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$110$226
Total costs$825$1,070$1,468
Value after costs$9,675$10,506$11,295
Impact on return, per year8.25%3.34%2.53%

ORDAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2026.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0012%
  • Total broker commissions: $4K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $427.6M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 72%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

ORDAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES, INC.$4K88.23%
COWEN & COMPANY LLC$50011.77%

ORDAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
UBS SECURITIES LLC$149.4M34.93%
BNP PARIBAS SECURITIES CORP.$65.8M15.38%
RBC CAPITAL MARKETS, LLC$42.4M9.91%
MIZUHO SECURITIES USA LLC$41.8M9.78%
J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC$30.2M7.06%
SMBC NIKKO SECURITIES AMERICA INC$23.4M5.48%
WELLS FARGO SECURITIES LLC$22.9M5.36%
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO$18.7M4.38%
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. INC.$16.8M3.93%
COWEN AND COMPANY LLC$16.3M3.80%

North Square Preferred and Income Securities Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
ORDNXClass I0.98%—
ORDAXClass A1.25%5.75%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.