OMEAX Fees and Costs — JPMorgan Market Expansion Enhanced Index Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2022-05-27

The net expense ratio is 0.60%: a 0.25% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.37% other expenses, less a 0.27% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.25%. In fiscal 2021 the fund paid $317K in broker commissions, 0.0331% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 35%.

OMEAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of OMEAX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2021.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.25%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.37%
Gross expense ratio0.87%
Fee waiver−0.27%
Net expense ratio0.60%
Sales charges
Max front load5.25%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

OMEAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in OMEAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,048 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.78% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$525$525$525
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.60%)$60$187$325
Trading costs (broker commissions)$3$10$18
Lost growth on money paid in costs$26$92$180
Total costs$614$815$1,048
Value after costs$9,886$10,761$11,715
Impact on return, per year6.14%2.52%1.78%

OMEAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0331%
  • Total broker commissions: $317K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $381K
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 35%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $49.7M
  • Net income from securities lending: $98K (0.010% of average net assets)

OMEAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$61K24.87%
Jefferies LLC$30K12.36%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$28K11.43%
Barclays Capital, Inc.$23K9.28%
UBS Securities LLC$23K9.24%
Credit Suisse Securities (USA) LLC$18K7.23%
Instinet, LLC$17K6.92%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$16K6.73%
Cowen and Company$15K6.07%
Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Inc.$14K5.87%

OMEAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$336K87.97%
Virtu Americas LLC$29K7.60%
RBC Capital Markets, LLC$17K4.43%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.