OIPAX Fees and Costs — Catalyst IPOx Allocation Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2020-05-28

The net expense ratio is 1.49%: a 0.99% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 3.34% other expenses, less a 3.09% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75% and a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2019 the fund paid $3K in broker commissions, 0.1017% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 137%.

OIPAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of OIPAX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2019.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.99%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses3.34%
Gross expense ratio4.58%
Fee waiver−3.09%
Net expense ratio1.49%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee0.00%
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

OIPAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in OIPAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,661 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.89% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$672$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.49%)$147$457$788
Trading costs (broker commissions)$10$31$54
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$115$244
Total costs$859$1,178$1,661
Value after costs$9,641$10,398$11,102
Impact on return, per year8.59%3.69%2.89%

OIPAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2019.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.1017%
  • Total broker commissions: $3K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $7.6M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 137%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

OIPAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Goldman Sachs$110K97.74%
Jones Trading$3K2.26%

OIPAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
Jones Trading$7.1M94.77%
Cowen Group$233K3.10%
Goldman Sachs$110K1.47%
Convergex$50K0.67%
US Bancorp$600.00%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.