NWHEX Fees and Costs — Nationwide Bailard Cognitive Value Fund, Class C

Data updated: 2026-09-18

The net expense ratio is 2.22%: a 0.75% management fee, a 1.00% 12b-1 fee plus 0.46% other expenses. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $674K in broker commissions, 0.6488% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 405%.

NWHEX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of NWHEX. Prospectus, as of February 28, 2023.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.75%
12b-1 fee1.00%
Other expenses0.46%
Gross expense ratio2.22%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio2.22%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

NWHEX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in NWHEX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,729 over 5 years, cutting the return by 3.01% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$102$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 2.22%)$233$713$1,213
Trading costs (broker commissions)$68$208$354
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$46$161
Total costs$403$968$1,729
Value after costs$10,097$10,608$11,034
Impact on return, per year4.03%3.01%3.01%

NWHEX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.6488%
  • Total broker commissions: $674K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 405%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $7.6M
  • Net income from securities lending: $20K (0.020% of average net assets)

NWHEX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Virtu Americas LLC$308K48.03%
BofA Securities, Inc.$80K12.43%
UBS Securities LLC$46K7.22%
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$45K7.03%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$39K6.07%
Raymond James & Associates, Inc.$32K5.00%
Piper Sandler & Co.$29K4.51%
Liquidnet, Inc.$27K4.27%
Evercore Group L.L.C.$21K3.29%
RBC Capital Markets, LLC$14K2.14%

Nationwide Bailard Cognitive Value Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
NWHFXClass M0.73%none
NWHGXClass R60.73%none
NWHHXService Class0.98%none
NWHDXClass A1.23%5.75%
NWHEXClass C2.22%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.