NWGPX Fees and Costs — Nationwide WCM Focused Small Cap Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-18

The net expense ratio is 1.11%: a 0.75% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.45% other expenses, less a 0.34% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $166K in broker commissions, 0.0893% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 39%.

NWGPX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of NWGPX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.75%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.45%
Gross expense ratio1.45%
Fee waiver−0.34%
Net expense ratio1.11%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load—
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

NWGPX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in NWGPX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,438 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.48% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$575$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.11%)$110$342$592
Trading costs (broker commissions)$9$28$48
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$109$224
Total costs$722$1,053$1,438
Value after costs$9,778$10,523$11,325
Impact on return, per year7.22%3.29%2.48%

NWGPX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0893%
  • Total broker commissions: $166K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 39%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $6.9M
  • Net income from securities lending: $9K (0.005% of average net assets)

NWGPX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Cantor Fitzgerald & Co.$60K36.40%
ROBERT W. BAIRD & CO. INCORPORATED$28K16.93%
Liquidnet, Inc.$23K13.84%
Raymond James & Associates, Inc.$18K10.97%
Instinet, LLC$11K6.53%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$10K6.25%
BTIG, LLC$7K4.23%
JonesTrading Institutional Services LLC$3K2.00%
BofA Securities, Inc.$3K1.62%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$2K1.24%

Nationwide WCM Focused Small Cap Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
NWKEXClass R60.75%none
NWGSXService Class0.83%none
NWGPXClass A1.11%5.75%
NWGQXClass C1.92%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.