NWAIX Fees and Costs — Nuveen International Small Cap Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2025-03-26

The net expense ratio is 1.20%: a 0.86% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.57% other expenses, less a 0.48% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75%. In fiscal 2024 the fund paid $87K in broker commissions, 0.1403% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 46%.

NWAIX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of NWAIX. Prospectus, as of November 30, 2024.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.86%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.57%
Gross expense ratio1.68%
Fee waiver−0.48%
Net expense ratio1.20%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

NWAIX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in NWAIX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,519 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.63% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$575$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.20%)$119$369$638
Trading costs (broker commissions)$14$43$75
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$111$231
Total costs$736$1,098$1,519
Value after costs$9,764$10,478$11,244
Impact on return, per year7.36%3.43%2.63%

NWAIX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2024.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.1403%
  • Total broker commissions: $87K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $72.4M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 46%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $1.1M
  • Net income from securities lending: $9K (0.015% of average net assets)

NWAIX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Citigroup$16K21.79%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$13K17.72%
Morgan Stanley$9K12.38%
Merrill Lynch & Co. Inc.$7K9.82%
Jefferies LLC$7K9.30%
RBC Capital Markets, LLC$6K7.60%
JPMorgan Securities LLC$5K7.12%
Instinet LLC$4K5.38%
UBS Financial Services Inc.$4K5.07%
Barclays Capital Inc.$3K3.82%

NWAIX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
Citigroup$13.8M21.85%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$11.0M17.46%
Morgan Stanley$9.0M14.25%
UBS Financial Services Inc.$8.1M12.85%
JPMorgan Securities LLC$7.5M11.94%
Merrill Lynch & Co. Inc.$4.8M7.54%
Jefferies LLC$3.4M5.40%
RBC Capital Markets, LLC$3.0M4.67%
CLSA AMERICAS, LLC$1.3M2.08%
Cowen and Company$1.2M1.95%

Nuveen International Small Cap Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
NWIFXClass R60.82%none
NWPIXClass I0.95%none
NWAIXClass A1.20%5.75%
NWSCXClass C1.95%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.