NSOIX Performance — North Star Opportunity Fund, Class I
Data updated: 2026-07-28
NSOIX returned +9.87% year to date and +30.34% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are +15.17% over 3 years and +5.35% over 5 years. Against its US Large Blend category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $153, against $165 for the category, and to $130 over one year, against $122. Volatility over the past three years was 12.47% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund lost a net $1.9M, and assets reached $148.08M.
NSOIX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in North Star Opportunity Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Large Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | NSOIX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026) | $130 | $122 |
| 3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026) | $153 | $165 |
| 5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026) | $130 | $164 |
| Since data start (Mar 2020 – May 2026) | $178 | $227 |
NSOIX Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +9.87% |
| 1 year | +30.34% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +15.17% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +5.35% |
NSOIX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of North Star Opportunity Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–May) | +9.87% |
| 2025 | +12.60% |
| 2024 | +10.85% |
| 2023 | +13.64% |
| 2022 | −23.11% |
| 2021 | +20.86% |
| 2020 (Mar–Dec) | +22.62% |
NSOIX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.9% | −1.6% | −3.1% | +9.3% | +4.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +2.1% | −2.3% | −5.2% | −3.1% | +3.6% | +3.8% | +2.3% | +2.6% | +2.1% | +3.3% | +1.7% | +1.4% |
| 2024 | +0.9% | +4.0% | +2.5% | −4.2% | +2.1% | +0.7% | +4.2% | +0.1% | +2.0% | −1.1% | +2.7% | −3.2% |
| 2023 | +7.4% | −1.5% | −0.6% | −0.8% | −2.3% | +3.9% | +6.1% | −3.5% | −3.8% | −4.8% | +7.7% | +6.1% |
| 2022 | −4.8% | −0.8% | +0.5% | −8.4% | −0.5% | −7.9% | +6.3% | −4.4% | −8.4% | +5.0% | +4.3% | −5.4% |
| 2021 | +2.3% | +2.5% | +1.0% | +4.8% | +0.6% | +1.7% | +1.2% | +1.4% | −4.7% | +6.3% | +0.9% | +1.6% |
| 2020 | — | — | −16.7% | +13.1% | +4.9% | +2.4% | +5.6% | +5.3% | −2.6% | −1.7% | +13.0% | +0.8% |
NSOIX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 12.47%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.86 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +9.31% (Apr 2026)
- Worst month: −5.20% (Mar 2025)
NSOIX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of North Star Opportunity Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$1.9M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $8.2M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.81×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | $915K | $241K | $675K |
| Apr 2026 | $51K | $882K | −$832K |
| Mar 2026 | $299K | $989K | −$689K |
| Feb 2026 | $428K | $493K | −$65K |
| Jan 2026 | $183K | $1.0M | −$820K |
| Dec 2025 | $5.1M | $792K | $4.3M |
| Nov 2025 | $412K | $498K | −$85K |
| Oct 2025 | $319K | $1000K | −$680K |
| Sep 2025 | $132K | $1.7M | −$1.6M |
| Aug 2025 | $300K | $1.2M | −$901K |
| Jul 2025 | $24K | $459K | −$435K |
| Jun 2025 | $84K | $791K | −$708K |
NSOIX Assets Under Management
Net assets of North Star Opportunity Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | $148.08M |
| 2026-02-28 | $135.32M |
| 2025-11-30 | $137.85M |
| 2025-08-31 | $131.12M |
| 2025-05-31 | $122.59M |
| 2025-02-28 | $130.60M |
| 2024-11-30 | $138.51M |
| 2024-08-31 | $135.43M |
| 2024-05-31 | $132.07M |
| 2024-02-29 | $138.14M |
| 2023-11-30 | $128.05M |
| 2023-08-31 | $131.60M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.