NSMVX Performance — North Star Micro Cap Fund, Class I
Data updated: 2026-07-28
NSMVX returned +11.32% year to date and +19.49% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are +14.64% over 3 years and +1.08% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Small Value category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $151, against $156 for the category, and to $119 over one year, against $129. Volatility over the past three years was 18.19% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund took in a net $31.3M, and assets reached $184.13M.
NSMVX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in North Star Micro Cap Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Small Value category average over the same months.
| Period | NSMVX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026) | $119 | $129 |
| 3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026) | $151 | $156 |
| 5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026) | $105 | $140 |
| Since data start (Mar 2020 – May 2026) | $202 | $217 |
NSMVX Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +11.32% |
| 1 year | +19.49% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +14.64% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +1.08% |
NSMVX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of North Star Micro Cap Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–May) | +11.32% |
| 2025 | −0.95% |
| 2024 | +15.34% |
| 2023 | +22.32% |
| 2022 | −24.85% |
| 2021 | +14.17% |
| 2020 (Mar–Dec) | +51.31% |
NSMVX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +4.9% | +2.7% | −5.9% | +8.3% | +1.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | −0.4% | −3.4% | −6.7% | −3.5% | +6.5% | +1.9% | +1.5% | +8.0% | −0.1% | −5.9% | +1.0% | +1.2% |
| 2024 | −2.2% | +3.3% | +6.8% | −5.4% | +5.4% | −2.4% | +10.8% | −2.6% | +0.4% | −4.3% | +10.1% | −3.7% |
| 2023 | +10.7% | −1.8% | −1.3% | −1.5% | −2.2% | +8.2% | +4.8% | −5.4% | −3.4% | −2.9% | +8.0% | +8.9% |
| 2022 | −6.6% | +0.1% | −3.5% | −6.6% | −0.7% | −8.1% | +5.0% | −5.9% | −11.0% | +8.3% | +6.0% | −3.1% |
| 2021 | +8.0% | +5.7% | +2.7% | +4.8% | +2.9% | −0.3% | −3.3% | −0.1% | −6.0% | +3.7% | −5.2% | +1.4% |
| 2020 | — | — | −23.8% | +19.2% | +9.5% | +9.0% | +8.4% | +9.0% | −3.7% | +1.9% | +16.0% | +3.8% |
NSMVX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 18.19%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.56 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +10.81% (Jul 2024)
- Worst month: −6.69% (Mar 2025)
NSMVX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of North Star Micro Cap Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $31.3M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $39.2M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 4.92×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | $183K | $1.7M | −$1.6M |
| Apr 2026 | $292K | $1.3M | −$1.0M |
| Mar 2026 | $191K | $1.2M | −$1.0M |
| Feb 2026 | $35.0M | $226K | $34.8M |
| Jan 2026 | $30K | $143K | −$113K |
| Dec 2025 | $3.3M | $459K | $2.8M |
| Nov 2025 | $8K | $168K | −$160K |
| Oct 2025 | $85K | $427K | −$343K |
| Sep 2025 | $43K | $918K | −$876K |
| Aug 2025 | $53K | $511K | −$458K |
| Jul 2025 | $3K | $472K | −$468K |
| Jun 2025 | $16K | $369K | −$353K |
NSMVX Assets Under Management
Net assets of North Star Micro Cap Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | $184.13M |
| 2026-02-28 | $181.46M |
| 2025-11-30 | $110.56M |
| 2025-08-31 | $117.90M |
| 2025-05-31 | $106.70M |
| 2025-02-28 | $112.64M |
| 2024-11-30 | $126.34M |
| 2024-08-31 | $120.19M |
| 2024-05-31 | $116.47M |
| 2024-02-29 | $109.44M |
| 2023-11-30 | $100.22M |
| 2023-08-31 | $99.42M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.