NMHCX Performance — Neuberger Berman Municipal High Income Fund, Class C
Data updated: 2026-06-26
NMHCX returned +1.30% year to date and +5.44% over one year to Apr 2026. Annualised returns are +3.70% over 3 years and −0.33% over 5 years. Against its Intermediate Municipal Bond category average the fund came out ahead over three years but behind over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $112, against $110 for the category, and to $105 over one year, against $106. Volatility over the past three years was 5.92% a year. In the 12 months to Apr 2026 the fund took in a net $5.8M, and assets reached $67.38M.
NMHCX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Neuberger Berman Municipal High Income Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Intermediate Municipal Bond category average over the same months.
| Period | NMHCX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (May 2025 – Apr 2026) | $105 | $106 |
| 3 years (May 2023 – Apr 2026) | $112 | $110 |
| 5 years (May 2021 – Apr 2026) | $98 | $104 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Apr 2026) | $105 | $110 |
NMHCX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Apr 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +1.30% |
| 1 year | +5.44% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +3.70% |
| 5 years (annualised) | −0.33% |
NMHCX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Neuberger Berman Municipal High Income Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Apr) | +1.30% |
| 2025 | +2.39% |
| 2024 | +5.05% |
| 2023 | +3.97% |
| 2022 | −14.63% |
| 2021 | +3.81% |
| 2020 | +2.74% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +1.78% |
NMHCX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.8% | +1.2% | −1.9% | +1.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +0.3% | +1.2% | −2.2% | −0.9% | −0.5% | +0.5% | −0.6% | +0.8% | +2.7% | +1.1% | +0.2% | −0.1% |
| 2024 | +0.7% | +0.7% | +0.4% | −1.2% | +0.3% | +2.8% | +0.9% | +0.7% | +0.9% | −1.4% | +1.2% | −0.9% |
| 2023 | +3.4% | −3.3% | +1.4% | +0.2% | −0.3% | +0.7% | +0.2% | −1.4% | −3.4% | −2.3% | +6.0% | +3.1% |
| 2022 | −2.7% | −1.1% | −3.9% | −3.7% | +1.3% | −3.8% | +3.3% | −2.3% | −5.4% | −1.7% | +5.5% | −0.6% |
| 2021 | +1.6% | −1.4% | +0.5% | +1.4% | +0.9% | +0.9% | +0.8% | −0.4% | −1.0% | −0.4% | +1.0% | +0.1% |
| 2020 | +1.9% | +1.7% | −9.5% | −3.2% | +3.8% | +3.4% | +2.2% | −0.2% | −0.3% | −0.1% | +2.2% | +1.7% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1.6% | −0.4% | +0.1% | +0.1% | +0.4% |
NMHCX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over May 2023 – Apr 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 5.92%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.13 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +6.02% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −3.41% (Sep 2023)
NMHCX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Neuberger Berman Municipal High Income Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $5.8M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $19.4M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.42×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 | $529K | $792K | −$264K |
| Mar 2026 | $1.1M | $478K | $624K |
| Feb 2026 | $1.4M | $2.8M | −$1.4M |
| Jan 2026 | $1.9M | $1.2M | $679K |
| Dec 2025 | $1.7M | $1.2M | $461K |
| Nov 2025 | $2.9M | $790K | $2.1M |
| Oct 2025 | $1.9M | $1.2M | $765K |
| Sep 2025 | $1.4M | $470K | $885K |
| Aug 2025 | $2.3M | $1.8M | $511K |
| Jul 2025 | $3.1M | $512K | $2.6M |
| Jun 2025 | $617K | $599K | $19K |
| May 2025 | $547K | $1.8M | −$1.2M |
NMHCX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Neuberger Berman Municipal High Income Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | $67.38M |
| 2026-01-31 | $68.88M |
| 2025-10-31 | $65.59M |
| 2025-07-31 | $61.00M |
| 2025-04-30 | $60.41M |
| 2025-01-31 | $63.28M |
| 2024-10-31 | $64.10M |
| 2024-07-31 | $64.05M |
| 2024-04-30 | $63.49M |
| 2024-01-31 | $63.18M |
| 2023-10-31 | $63.50M |
| 2023-07-31 | $71.52M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.