NMFAX Fees and Costs — Nationwide BNY Mellon Dynamic U.S. Core Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-09-18
The net expense ratio is 0.84%: a 0.45% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.16% other expenses, less a 0.02% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $78K in broker commissions, 0.0054% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 14%.
NMFAX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of NMFAX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2025.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 0.45% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.25% |
| Other expenses | 0.16% |
| Gross expense ratio | 0.86% |
| Fee waiver | −0.02% |
| Net expense ratio | 0.84% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | 5.75% |
| Max deferred load | — |
| Redemption fee | — |
| Expense limitation in place (N-CEN) | Yes |
| Fees waived or reduced during the year | Yes |
| Waived fees subject to recoupment | Yes |
NMFAX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in NMFAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,234 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.11% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Sales charges | $575 | $575 | $575 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.84%) | $83 | $260 | $451 |
| Trading costs (broker commissions) | $1 | $2 | $3 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $29 | $104 | $205 |
| Total costs | $687 | $940 | $1,234 |
| Value after costs | $9,813 | $10,636 | $11,529 |
| Impact on return, per year | 6.87% | 2.92% | 2.11% |
NMFAX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0054%
- Total broker commissions: $78K
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $306.2M
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 14%
- Securities on loan, average value: $50.4M
- Net income from securities lending: $55K (0.004% of average net assets)
NMFAX Agency Brokers
Commissions paid.
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC | $65K | 82.71% |
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC | $7K | 8.63% |
| BofA Securities, Inc. | $3K | 3.32% |
| Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | $1K | 1.66% |
| RBC Capital Markets, LLC | $712 | 0.91% |
| Sanford C. Bernstein & Co., LLC | $627 | 0.80% |
| Macquarie Capital (USA) Inc. | $522 | 0.67% |
| BTIG, LLC | $432 | 0.55% |
| Penserra Securities, LLC | $344 | 0.44% |
| Instinet, LLC | $231 | 0.30% |
NMFAX Dealer Counterparties
Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC | $168.8M | 55.12% |
| BofA Securities, Inc. | $52.8M | 17.23% |
| Bank of Montreal | $51.9M | 16.96% |
| Citigroup Global Markets Inc. | $18.4M | 6.02% |
| Barclays Capital, Inc. | $7.1M | 2.31% |
| Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | $4.4M | 1.44% |
| Piper Sandler & Co. | $1.4M | 0.45% |
| RBC Capital Markets, LLC | $1.3M | 0.43% |
| Macquarie Capital (USA) Inc. | $84K | 0.03% |
Nationwide BNY Mellon Dynamic U.S. Core Fund Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| MUIGX | Class R6 | 0.50% | none |
| NWAEX | Eagle Class Shares | 0.52% | none |
| NGISX | Service Class | 0.59% | none |
| NMFAX | Class A | 0.84% | 5.75% |
| GGFRX | Class R | 1.25% | none |
| GCGRX | Class C | 1.56% | none |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.