NERNX Performance — Loomis Sayles Core Plus Bond Fund, Class N

Data updated: 2026-08-28

NERNX returned +0.97% year to date and +4.28% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +4.31% over 3 years and +0.41% over 5 years. Against its Intermediate Core Bond category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $114, against $115 for the category, and to $104 over one year, against $104. Volatility over the past three years was 6.25% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $196.6M, and assets reached $7.90B.

NERNX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Loomis Sayles Core Plus Bond Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Intermediate Core Bond category average over the same months.

PeriodNERNXCategory average
1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026)$104$104
3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026)$114$115
5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026)$102$102
Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026)$114$112

NERNX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+0.97%
1 year+4.28%
3 years (annualised)+4.31%
5 years (annualised)+0.41%

NERNX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Loomis Sayles Core Plus Bond Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jun)+0.97%
2025+8.18%
2024+0.85%
2023+6.23%
2022−12.65%
2021−1.33%
2020+10.72%
2019 (Jul–Dec)+2.33%

NERNX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+0.4%+1.6%−1.9%+0.4%+0.3%+0.2%——————
2025+0.7%+2.3%0.0%+0.2%−0.5%+2.0%−0.3%+1.3%+1.2%+0.5%+0.8%−0.3%
20240.0%−1.3%+1.0%−2.9%+1.8%+0.8%+2.4%+1.4%+1.3%−2.5%+1.1%−2.0%
2023+3.9%−2.8%+2.8%+0.7%−1.2%−0.3%+0.1%−0.9%−3.1%−2.3%+5.3%+4.3%
2022−2.0%−1.2%−2.2%−4.1%+0.4%−2.4%+2.8%−2.4%−4.5%−1.5%+4.5%−0.5%
2021−0.6%−1.4%−1.1%+0.9%+0.3%+0.8%+0.8%0.0%−0.7%−0.3%−0.2%+0.3%
2020+2.2%+1.5%−2.1%+2.6%+1.4%+1.2%+2.0%−0.4%−0.1%−0.4%+1.8%+0.5%
2019——————+0.3%+2.3%−0.7%+0.2%0.0%+0.1%

NERNX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 6.25%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.03 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +5.28% (Nov 2023)
  • Worst month: −3.11% (Sep 2023)

NERNX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Loomis Sayles Core Plus Bond Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: $196.6M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $2.4B
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.09×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jun 2026$172.8M$213.8M−$41.0M
May 2026$151.5M$112.4M$39.1M
Apr 2026$143.4M$122.9M$20.5M
Mar 2026$260.5M$259.4M$1.1M
Feb 2026$202.3M$152.5M$49.8M
Jan 2026$258.2M$180.5M$77.7M
Dec 2025$241.8M$177.8M$63.9M
Nov 2025$182.5M$133.3M$49.2M
Oct 2025$241.7M$134.8M$106.9M
Sep 2025$172.0M$295.4M−$123.4M
Aug 2025$168.1M$108.4M$59.8M
Jul 2025$237.1M$344.2M−$107.1M

NERNX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Loomis Sayles Core Plus Bond Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-06-30$7.90B
2026-03-31$7.90B
2025-12-31$7.85B
2025-09-30$7.66B
2025-06-30$7.74B
2025-03-31$7.91B
2024-12-31$7.64B
2024-09-30$7.94B
2024-06-30$7.66B
2024-03-31$7.36B
2023-12-31$7.07B
2023-09-30$6.72B

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.