NEJTX Performance — Vaughan Nelson Small Cap Fund, Class T
Data updated: 2026-08-28
NEJTX returned +12.87% year to date and +28.46% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +12.98% over 3 years and +9.93% over 5 years. Against its US Mid-Cap Blend category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $144, against $150 for the category, and to $128 over one year, against $122. Volatility over the past three years was 17.85% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $34.9M, and assets reached $1.52B. Returns are those of sibling share class NEFJX; this class's own returns are not reported in filings.
NEJTX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Vaughan Nelson Small Cap Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | NEJTX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $128 | $122 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $144 | $150 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $161 | $147 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $222 | $208 |
NEJTX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +12.87% |
| 1 year | +28.46% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +12.98% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +9.93% |
NEJTX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Vaughan Nelson Small Cap Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +12.87% |
| 2025 | +11.89% |
| 2024 | +4.81% |
| 2023 | +24.81% |
| 2022 | −10.20% |
| 2021 | +30.23% |
| 2020 | +8.91% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +5.39% |
NEJTX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +5.7% | +3.2% | −6.2% | +7.8% | −2.5% | +5.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +5.0% | −4.5% | −5.5% | −4.9% | +3.8% | +5.0% | +3.1% | +5.1% | +0.1% | +0.8% | +3.4% | +0.6% |
| 2024 | −2.2% | +3.6% | +4.8% | −6.4% | +4.2% | −1.2% | +6.9% | −1.7% | −0.4% | −2.5% | +9.7% | −8.5% |
| 2023 | +9.6% | +0.2% | −2.0% | −2.5% | −1.5% | +10.8% | +3.0% | −1.4% | −6.2% | −5.7% | +9.0% | +11.3% |
| 2022 | −5.5% | +2.4% | +1.2% | −6.3% | +3.2% | −8.0% | +8.9% | −4.2% | −8.4% | +9.5% | +5.4% | −6.4% |
| 2021 | −0.1% | +9.2% | +2.7% | +5.2% | +3.2% | −1.2% | −2.5% | +2.0% | −1.4% | +4.5% | −0.7% | +6.2% |
| 2020 | −2.2% | −10.3% | −20.1% | +11.0% | +5.8% | −1.0% | +3.5% | +4.8% | −3.7% | +0.8% | +17.0% | +8.5% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +2.1% | −3.1% | +2.7% | +0.1% | +1.4% | +2.2% |
NEJTX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 17.85%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.47 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +11.31% (Dec 2023)
- Worst month: −8.53% (Dec 2024)
NEJTX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Vaughan Nelson Small Cap Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$34.9M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $541.1M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.94×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $30.5M | $28.4M | $2.1M |
| May 2026 | $63.1M | $56.9M | $6.3M |
| Apr 2026 | $53.8M | $32.4M | $21.4M |
| Mar 2026 | $46.7M | $43.4M | $3.4M |
| Feb 2026 | $84.8M | $31.6M | $53.2M |
| Jan 2026 | $66.3M | $73.2M | −$6.9M |
| Dec 2025 | $83.7M | $48.1M | $35.6M |
| Nov 2025 | $18.4M | $30.3M | −$11.9M |
| Oct 2025 | $23.4M | $70.1M | −$46.6M |
| Sep 2025 | $17.5M | $42.0M | −$24.5M |
| Aug 2025 | $22.4M | $56.6M | −$34.2M |
| Jul 2025 | $30.5M | $63.2M | −$32.7M |
NEJTX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Vaughan Nelson Small Cap Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $1.52B |
| 2026-03-31 | $1.37B |
| 2025-12-31 | $1.30B |
| 2025-09-30 | $1.33B |
| 2025-06-30 | $1.31B |
| 2025-03-31 | $1.30B |
| 2024-12-31 | $1.22B |
| 2024-09-30 | $1.23B |
| 2024-06-30 | $1.08B |
| 2024-03-31 | $964.89M |
| 2023-12-31 | $651.14M |
| 2023-09-30 | $436.45M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.