NEFLX Fees and Costs — Loomis Sayles Limited Term Government and Agency Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-08-28

The net expense ratio is 0.70%: a 0.32% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.20% other expenses, less a 0.07% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 2.25%. Portfolio turnover was 269%.

NEFLX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of NEFLX. Prospectus, as of September 30, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.32%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.20%
Gross expense ratio0.77%
Fee waiver−0.07%
Net expense ratio0.70%
Sales charges
Max front load2.25%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee0.00%
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

NEFLX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in NEFLX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $718 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.21% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$225$225$225
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.70%)$72$225$391
Lost growth on money paid in costs$11$47$102
Total costs$308$496$718
Value after costs$10,192$11,080$12,045
Impact on return, per year3.08%1.52%1.21%

NEFLX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $6.9B
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 269%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

NEFLX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
State Street Bank and Trust Company$1.7B29.31%
Nomura Securities International, Inc.$695.1M12.05%
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$656.6M11.39%
BMO Capital Markets Corp.$611.4M10.60%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$512.6M8.89%
HSBC Securities (USA) Inc.$403.1M6.99%
RBC Capital Markets, LLC$342.8M5.95%
Citadel Securities LLC$322.2M5.59%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$296.6M5.14%
BofA Securities, Inc.$235.7M4.09%

Loomis Sayles Limited Term Government and Agency Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
LGANXClass N0.40%none
NELYXClass Y0.45%none
LGATXClass T0.70%2.50%
NEFLXClass A0.70%2.25%
NECLXClass C1.45%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.