NCLIX Performance — Nuance Concentrated Value Long-Short Fund, Investor Class
Data updated: 2024-07-11
NCLIX returned −13.09% over one year to Apr 2024. The annualised 3-year return is −4.31%. The fund trailed its Industrials Equity category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $88, against $117 for the category, and to $87 over one year, against $122. Volatility over the past three years was 10.92% a year. In the 12 months to Apr 2024 the fund took in a net $90.5M, and assets reached $100.91M.
NCLIX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Nuance Concentrated Value Long-Short Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Industrials Equity category average over the same months.
| Period | NCLIX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (May 2023 – Apr 2024) | $87 | $122 |
| 3 years (May 2021 – Apr 2024) | $88 | $117 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Apr 2024) | $94 | $162 |
NCLIX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Apr 2024, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | −13.09% |
| 3 years (annualised) | −4.31% |
NCLIX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Nuance Concentrated Value Long-Short Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2024 (Jan–Apr) | −6.89% |
| 2023 | +2.78% |
| 2022 | +4.14% |
| 2021 | −15.07% |
| 2020 | +5.93% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +4.32% |
NCLIX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | −5.7% | −4.7% | −0.1% | +3.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | +4.1% | +1.5% | −0.2% | +4.4% | −1.2% | −1.0% | −1.0% | −3.9% | −4.5% | −0.1% | +1.7% | +3.4% |
| 2022 | +5.5% | +4.6% | −3.8% | +1.7% | +2.6% | +0.9% | −5.4% | −2.8% | −0.7% | −1.1% | +0.8% | +2.3% |
| 2021 | +3.1% | −1.4% | −4.3% | −0.7% | −0.9% | +0.8% | −1.9% | −1.6% | +2.8% | −6.4% | −3.6% | −1.6% |
| 2020 | −3.0% | +1.3% | +7.9% | +2.0% | +0.9% | −0.2% | −5.2% | −2.6% | −3.4% | +4.4% | +1.1% | +3.2% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −3.1% | +2.2% | +0.5% | +3.5% | +1.3% |
NCLIX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over May 2021 – Apr 2024.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 10.92%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.81 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +5.52% (Jan 2022)
- Worst month: −6.44% (Oct 2021)
NCLIX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Nuance Concentrated Value Long-Short Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $90.5M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $59.8M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: -1.95×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2024 | $4.0M | $2.9M | $1.2M |
| Mar 2024 | $905K | $17.0M | −$16.1M |
| Feb 2024 | $3.9M | $13.3M | −$9.4M |
| Jan 2024 | $4.1M | −$2.9M | $7.1M |
| Dec 2023 | $35.5M | −$7.5M | $43.0M |
| Nov 2023 | $1.2M | −$41.1M | $42.3M |
| Oct 2023 | $1.2M | −$3.3M | $4.5M |
| Sep 2023 | $2.6M | −$2.5M | $5.2M |
| Aug 2023 | $1.3M | −$893K | $2.2M |
| Jul 2023 | $1.5M | −$717K | $2.3M |
| Jun 2023 | $1.8M | −$2.0M | $3.8M |
| May 2023 | $1.6M | −$2.8M | $4.4M |
NCLIX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Nuance Concentrated Value Long-Short Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2024-04-30 | $100.91M |
| 2024-01-31 | $127.53M |
| 2023-10-31 | $145.91M |
| 2023-07-31 | $160.59M |
| 2023-04-30 | $166.48M |
| 2023-01-31 | $157.51M |
| 2022-10-31 | $126.17M |
| 2022-07-31 | $131.30M |
| 2022-04-30 | $130.45M |
| 2022-01-31 | $142.51M |
| 2021-10-31 | $141.18M |
| 2021-07-31 | $142.13M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.