NBNCX Fees and Costs — Neuberger Berman International Select Fund, Class C

Data updated: 2026-07-27

The net expense ratio is 1.92%: a 0.81% management fee, a 1.00% 12b-1 fee plus 0.29% other expenses, less a 0.18% fee waiver. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $238K in broker commissions, 0.1163% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 58%.

NBNCX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of NBNCX. Prospectus, as of August 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.81%
12b-1 fee1.00%
Other expenses0.29%
Gross expense ratio2.10%
Fee waiver−0.18%
Net expense ratio1.92%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

NBNCX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in NBNCX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,248 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.14% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$103$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.92%)$202$622$1,067
Trading costs (broker commissions)$12$38$65
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$33$116
Total costs$317$693$1,248
Value after costs$10,183$10,883$11,515
Impact on return, per year3.17%2.14%2.14%

NBNCX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.1163%
  • Total broker commissions: $238K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $246.2M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 58%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $7.3M
  • Net income from securities lending: $20K (0.010% of average net assets)

NBNCX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$36K18.21%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$33K16.91%
BofA Securities, Inc.$29K14.92%
BNP Paribas Securities Corp.$18K9.03%
Barclays Capital Inc.$15K7.69%
Jefferies LLC$15K7.45%
UBS Securities LLC$14K7.23%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$14K7.00%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$12K5.82%
Berenberg Capital Markets LLC$11K5.73%

NBNCX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
State Street Bank and Trust Company$246.2M100.00%

Neuberger Berman International Select Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
NRILXClass R60.71%—
NILIXInstitutional Class0.81%none
NILTXTrust Class1.16%—
NBNAXClass A1.17%5.75%
NBNRXClass R31.42%—
NBNCXClass C1.92%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.