MZZ Performance — ProShares UltraShort MidCap400
Data updated: 2026-08-14
MZZ returned −21.48% year to date and −34.35% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are −25.32% over 3 years and −16.39% over 5 years. The fund trailed its Trading - Leveraged category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $42, against $173 for the category, and to $66 over one year, against $137. Volatility over the past three years was 32.00% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund lost a net $207K, and assets reached $701K.
MZZ Growth of $100
What $100 invested in ProShares UltraShort MidCap400 grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Trading - Leveraged category average over the same months.
| Period | MZZ | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026) | $66 | $137 |
| 3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026) | $42 | $173 |
| 5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026) | $41 | $155 |
| Since data start (Sep 2019 – May 2026) | $11 | $181 |
MZZ Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | −21.48% |
| 1 year | −34.35% |
| 3 years (annualised) | −25.32% |
| 5 years (annualised) | −16.39% |
MZZ Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of ProShares UltraShort MidCap400, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–May) | −21.48% |
| 2025 | −14.53% |
| 2024 | −17.95% |
| 2023 | −23.45% |
| 2022 | +12.80% |
| 2021 | −42.34% |
| 2020 | −52.99% |
| 2019 (Sep–Dec) | −17.76% |
MZZ Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | −7.3% | −7.6% | +11.3% | −13.8% | −4.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | −6.7% | +9.7% | +11.7% | −0.7% | −10.0% | −6.2% | −2.6% | −6.1% | −0.3% | +1.2% | −3.8% | +0.5% |
| 2024 | +4.3% | −10.4% | −9.6% | +14.0% | −7.5% | +4.1% | −10.4% | +0.2% | −1.8% | +2.2% | −15.6% | +16.4% |
| 2023 | −16.2% | +4.1% | +6.0% | +2.1% | +7.2% | −15.9% | −7.1% | +7.0% | +12.0% | +11.9% | −14.8% | −15.2% |
| 2022 | +15.5% | −3.4% | −4.6% | +14.4% | −4.1% | +19.5% | −19.3% | +5.8% | +19.8% | −19.4% | −12.4% | +12.0% |
| 2021 | −4.2% | −13.2% | −10.4% | −8.9% | −1.2% | +1.4% | −1.6% | −4.3% | +7.8% | −11.3% | +5.3% | −10.6% |
| 2020 | +5.4% | +20.6% | +19.5% | −28.9% | −16.3% | −6.0% | −9.6% | −7.1% | +5.3% | −5.3% | −24.6% | −12.3% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −5.9% | −2.3% | −5.6% | −5.2% |
MZZ Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 32.00%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.93 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +16.42% (Dec 2024)
- Worst month: −15.88% (Jun 2023)
MZZ Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of ProShares UltraShort MidCap400, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$207K
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $0
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.00×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Apr 2026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mar 2026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Feb 2026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jan 2026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dec 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nov 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Oct 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sep 2025 | $0 | $207K | −$207K |
| Aug 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jul 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jun 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
MZZ Assets Under Management
Net assets of ProShares UltraShort MidCap400 by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | $701.21K |
| 2026-02-28 | $771.68K |
| 2025-11-30 | $910.32K |
| 2025-08-31 | $1.16M |
| 2025-05-31 | $1.37M |
| 2025-02-28 | $1.13M |
| 2024-11-30 | $965.80K |
| 2024-08-31 | $1.16M |
| 2024-05-31 | $1.53M |
| 2024-02-29 | $1.63M |
| 2023-11-30 | $2.46M |
| 2023-08-31 | $2.33M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.