MYSGX Performance — Victory Munder Small Cap Growth Fund, Class Y
Data updated: 2022-11-29
MYSGX returned −30.23% over one year to Sep 2022. The annualised 3-year return is +7.44%. Against its Global Small Growth category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $124, against $138 for the category, and to $70 over one year, against $65. Volatility over the past three years was 26.77% a year. In the 12 months to Sep 2022 the fund took in a net $3.2M, and assets reached $10.88M.
MYSGX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Victory Munder Small Cap Growth Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Global Small Growth category average over the same months.
| Period | MYSGX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Oct 2021 – Sep 2022) | $70 | $65 |
| 3 years (Oct 2019 – Sep 2022) | $124 | $138 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Sep 2022) | $120 | $133 |
MYSGX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Sep 2022, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | −30.23% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +7.44% |
MYSGX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Victory Munder Small Cap Growth Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2022 (Jan–Sep) | −30.67% |
| 2021 | +11.88% |
| 2020 | +36.26% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +13.51% |
MYSGX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | −12.5% | −0.1% | −1.5% | −10.6% | −3.3% | −8.1% | +12.6% | −1.5% | −8.7% | — | — | — |
| 2021 | +3.5% | +3.5% | −0.2% | +5.0% | −2.0% | +4.6% | −3.4% | +4.2% | −4.2% | +5.8% | −5.2% | +0.3% |
| 2020 | −0.5% | −4.7% | −20.8% | +14.1% | +11.9% | +4.5% | +2.9% | +3.0% | −1.4% | +1.1% | +16.9% | +10.0% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +2.5% | −2.0% | −3.6% | +1.5% | +9.9% | +5.1% |
MYSGX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Oct 2019 – Sep 2022.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 26.77%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.11 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +16.92% (Nov 2020)
- Worst month: −20.83% (Mar 2020)
MYSGX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Victory Munder Small Cap Growth Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $3.2M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $1.9M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: -1.46×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2022 | $7K | −$16K | $23K |
| Aug 2022 | $7K | $0 | $7K |
| Jul 2022 | $7K | −$23K | $30K |
| Jun 2022 | $7K | −$8K | $15K |
| May 2022 | $6K | −$32K | $38K |
| Apr 2022 | $7K | $0 | $7K |
| Mar 2022 | $36K | $0 | $36K |
| Feb 2022 | $30K | −$1.2M | $1.2M |
| Jan 2022 | $57K | −$400 | $57K |
| Dec 2021 | $1.6M | −$50K | $1.7M |
| Nov 2021 | $76K | −$3K | $79K |
| Oct 2021 | $4K | −$551 | $5K |
MYSGX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Victory Munder Small Cap Growth Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2022-09-30 | $10.88M |
| 2022-06-30 | $10.77M |
| 2022-03-31 | $13.57M |
| 2021-12-31 | $16.92M |
| 2021-09-30 | $16.74M |
| 2021-06-30 | $17.10M |
| 2021-03-31 | $15.79M |
| 2020-12-31 | $14.83M |
| 2020-09-30 | $11.31M |
| 2020-06-30 | $10.82M |
| 2020-03-31 | $8.04M |
| 2019-12-31 | $10.63M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.