MXVIX Fees and Costs — Empower S&P 500 Index Fund, Investor Class

Data updated: 2026-08-20

The net expense ratio is 0.49%: a 0.12% management fee plus 0.37% other expenses. There are no sales loads or redemption fees. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $38K in broker commissions, 0.0005% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 1%.

MXVIX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of MXVIX. Prospectus, as of December 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.12%
12b-1 fee0.00%
Other expenses0.37%
Gross expense ratio0.49%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio0.49%
Sales charges
Max front load—
Max deferred load—
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

MXVIX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in MXVIX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $310 over 5 years, cutting the return by 0.52% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.49%)$51$161$281
Trading costs (broker commissions)$0$0$0
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$8$28
Total costs$52$170$310
Value after costs$10,448$11,407$12,453
Impact on return, per year0.52%0.52%0.52%

MXVIX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0005%
  • Total broker commissions: $38K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $11.5M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 1%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $21.9M
  • Net income from securities lending: $21K (0.000% of average net assets)

MXVIX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
BARINGS SECURITIES LLC$17K44.45%
BOFA SECURITIES, INC$14K36.99%
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC$6K14.98%
UBS SECURITIES LLC$1K2.93%
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.$1260.34%
CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS INC$1020.27%
BARCLAYS CAPITAL INC$180.05%

MXVIX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
BOFA SECURITIES, INC$6.6M57.24%
BARINGS SECURITIES LLC$2.5M21.87%
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC$1.4M11.86%
UBS SECURITIES LLC$1.0M8.74%
CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS INC$30K0.26%
BARCLAYS CAPITAL INC$1K0.01%
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P.$1K0.01%

Empower S&P 500 Index Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
MXKWXInstitutional Class0.12%—
MXVIXInvestor Class0.49%—

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.