MXTMX Performance — Empower T. Rowe Price Mid Cap Growth Fund, Class L
Data updated: 2026-08-20
MXTMX returned −1.44% over one year to Mar 2022. Over one year the fund beat its US Mid-Cap Growth category average: $100 grew to $99, against $96 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 15.23% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $640.6M, and assets reached $2.05B.
MXTMX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Empower T. Rowe Price Mid Cap Growth Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Growth category average over the same months.
| Period | MXTMX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Apr 2021 – Mar 2022) | $99 | $96 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Mar 2022) | $133 | $142 |
MXTMX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Mar 2022, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | −1.44% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +10.92% |
MXTMX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Empower T. Rowe Price Mid Cap Growth Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2022 (Jan–Mar) | −11.48% |
| 2021 | +14.70% |
| 2020 | +23.88% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +5.73% |
MXTMX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | −10.9% | −1.7% | +1.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | −0.5% | +2.3% | +1.2% | +4.4% | −1.1% | +2.4% | +2.6% | +2.3% | −4.1% | +4.4% | −2.6% | +2.9% |
| 2020 | −0.5% | −7.6% | −16.5% | +15.3% | +8.9% | +1.7% | +5.6% | +3.6% | −1.2% | −0.3% | +12.1% | +4.6% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1.5% | −2.1% | −0.1% | +0.2% | +4.2% | +2.0% |
MXTMX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Apr 2021 – Mar 2022.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 15.23%
- Best month: +4.40% (Oct 2021)
- Worst month: −10.93% (Jan 2022)
MXTMX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Empower T. Rowe Price Mid Cap Growth Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $640.6M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $4.6B
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.16×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $243.7M | $290.9M | −$47.3M |
| May 2026 | $196.7M | $249.7M | −$53.0M |
| Apr 2026 | $167.5M | $214.4M | −$46.8M |
| Mar 2026 | $139.8M | $165.0M | −$25.2M |
| Feb 2026 | $69.7M | $63.9M | $5.8M |
| Jan 2026 | $33.8M | $34.5M | −$723K |
| Dec 2025 | $744.7M | $604.9M | $139.8M |
| Nov 2025 | $694.8M | $570.0M | $124.7M |
| Oct 2025 | $652.3M | $544.5M | $107.8M |
| Sep 2025 | $599.0M | $499.8M | $99.2M |
| Aug 2025 | $537.0M | $365.1M | $171.8M |
| Jul 2025 | $499.3M | $334.8M | $164.5M |
MXTMX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Empower T. Rowe Price Mid Cap Growth Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $2.05B |
| 2026-03-31 | $1.90B |
| 2025-12-31 | $2.01B |
| 2025-09-30 | $1.96B |
| 2025-06-30 | $2.00B |
| 2025-03-31 | $1.79B |
| 2024-12-31 | $1.80B |
| 2024-09-30 | $1.82B |
| 2024-06-30 | $1.88B |
| 2024-03-31 | $1.90B |
| 2023-12-31 | $1.80B |
| 2023-09-30 | $1.79B |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.