MXJUX Performance — Empower Moderately Conservative Profile Fund, Institutional Class
Data updated: 2026-08-20
MXJUX returned +6.24% year to date and +11.43% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +9.53% over 3 years and +4.66% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Multi-Cap Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $131, against $143 for the category, and to $111 over one year, against $116. Volatility over the past three years was 6.97% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $1.8B, and assets reached $1.35B.
MXJUX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Empower Moderately Conservative Profile Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Multi-Cap Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | MXJUX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $111 | $116 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $131 | $143 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $126 | $136 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $154 | $173 |
MXJUX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +6.24% |
| 1 year | +11.43% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +9.53% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +4.66% |
MXJUX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Empower Moderately Conservative Profile Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +6.24% |
| 2025 | +10.39% |
| 2024 | +6.80% |
| 2023 | +9.15% |
| 2022 | −10.48% |
| 2021 | +9.48% |
| 2020 | +10.01% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +4.52% |
MXJUX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +1.9% | +1.8% | −3.6% | +3.9% | +1.3% | +0.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +2.0% | +0.5% | −1.2% | −0.1% | +2.0% | +2.0% | +0.1% | +2.1% | +1.1% | +0.3% | +0.8% | +0.5% |
| 2024 | −0.3% | +1.6% | +2.2% | −2.4% | +2.5% | +0.2% | +2.5% | +1.6% | +1.0% | −1.8% | +2.3% | −2.6% |
| 2023 | +4.7% | −1.9% | +0.6% | −0.5% | −1.5% | +2.8% | +2.0% | −1.7% | −2.6% | −2.0% | +5.3% | +4.0% |
| 2022 | −2.6% | −1.1% | 0.0% | −4.0% | +0.2% | −4.9% | +4.2% | −2.5% | −5.7% | +3.2% | +4.8% | −2.0% |
| 2021 | 0.0% | +1.6% | +1.3% | +2.4% | +1.0% | +0.2% | +0.5% | +1.1% | −2.0% | +2.0% | −1.4% | +2.5% |
| 2020 | −0.3% | −3.5% | −8.3% | +5.9% | +3.0% | +1.5% | +3.0% | +2.0% | −1.3% | −0.5% | +6.4% | +2.7% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.3% | −0.5% | +1.0% | +1.0% | +1.1% | +1.5% |
MXJUX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 6.97%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.72 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +5.30% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −3.57% (Mar 2026)
MXJUX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Empower Moderately Conservative Profile Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $1.8B
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $4.1B
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.81×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $238.1M | $201.4M | $36.7M |
| May 2026 | $201.3M | $171.0M | $30.3M |
| Apr 2026 | $172.2M | $137.5M | $34.7M |
| Mar 2026 | $135.3M | $104.7M | $30.6M |
| Feb 2026 | $99.7M | $69.5M | $30.2M |
| Jan 2026 | $49.2M | $43.4M | $5.8M |
| Dec 2025 | $730.2M | $320.6M | $409.6M |
| Nov 2025 | $623.2M | $292.3M | $330.9M |
| Oct 2025 | $572.4M | $271.2M | $301.3M |
| Sep 2025 | $517.9M | $234.8M | $283.1M |
| Aug 2025 | $404.0M | $217.4M | $186.5M |
| Jul 2025 | $340.0M | $196.9M | $143.1M |
MXJUX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Empower Moderately Conservative Profile Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $1.35B |
| 2026-03-31 | $1.26B |
| 2025-12-31 | $1.23B |
| 2025-09-30 | $1.14B |
| 2025-06-30 | $955.75M |
| 2025-03-31 | $853.07M |
| 2024-12-31 | $782.04M |
| 2024-09-30 | $732.15M |
| 2024-06-30 | $648.67M |
| 2024-03-31 | $747.90M |
| 2023-12-31 | $713.77M |
| 2023-09-30 | $532.16M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.