MXHRX Performance — Empower Moderately Aggressive Profile Fund, Institutional Class
Data updated: 2026-08-20
MXHRX returned +9.32% year to date and +16.79% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +13.26% over 3 years and +6.85% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Multi-Cap Growth category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $145, against $164 for the category, and to $117 over one year, against $122. Volatility over the past three years was 9.75% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $1.5B, and assets reached $1.71B.
MXHRX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Empower Moderately Aggressive Profile Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Multi-Cap Growth category average over the same months.
| Period | MXHRX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $117 | $122 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $145 | $164 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $139 | $145 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $184 | $239 |
MXHRX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +9.32% |
| 1 year | +16.79% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +13.26% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +6.85% |
MXHRX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Empower Moderately Aggressive Profile Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +9.32% |
| 2025 | +14.21% |
| 2024 | +9.68% |
| 2023 | +12.54% |
| 2022 | −12.77% |
| 2021 | +14.64% |
| 2020 | +12.16% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +6.54% |
MXHRX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +2.8% | +2.3% | −5.1% | +6.0% | +2.0% | +1.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +2.9% | 0.0% | −1.8% | −0.5% | +3.5% | +2.8% | +0.2% | +2.7% | +1.4% | +0.5% | +1.0% | +0.9% |
| 2024 | −0.5% | +3.2% | +3.2% | −3.1% | +3.4% | −0.1% | +3.3% | +1.7% | +1.1% | −2.2% | +3.4% | −3.6% |
| 2023 | +6.3% | −2.4% | +0.4% | −0.7% | −2.0% | +4.5% | +3.0% | −2.4% | −3.3% | −2.9% | +7.0% | +5.1% |
| 2022 | −3.6% | −1.4% | +0.4% | −5.4% | +0.6% | −6.8% | +5.7% | −3.1% | −7.5% | +5.4% | +6.5% | −3.1% |
| 2021 | 0.0% | +3.1% | +2.4% | +3.3% | +1.5% | +0.1% | +0.4% | +1.6% | −3.0% | +3.2% | −2.3% | +3.8% |
| 2020 | −1.1% | −5.8% | −12.6% | +8.8% | +4.2% | +2.0% | +4.0% | +3.2% | −2.1% | −0.8% | +9.8% | +4.1% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.3% | −1.3% | +1.7% | +1.5% | +2.0% | +2.2% |
MXHRX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 9.75%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.90 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +6.98% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −5.13% (Mar 2026)
MXHRX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Empower Moderately Aggressive Profile Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $1.5B
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $4.4B
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.54×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $258.1M | $248.8M | $9.3M |
| May 2026 | $205.8M | $205.0M | $739K |
| Apr 2026 | $167.4M | $172.5M | −$5.1M |
| Mar 2026 | $132.9M | $130.8M | $2.1M |
| Feb 2026 | $96.6M | $92.6M | $4.0M |
| Jan 2026 | $57.9M | $56.6M | $1.2M |
| Dec 2025 | $817.0M | $411.9M | $405.2M |
| Nov 2025 | $683.1M | $372.0M | $311.1M |
| Oct 2025 | $627.9M | $346.8M | $281.0M |
| Sep 2025 | $558.4M | $305.2M | $253.2M |
| Aug 2025 | $432.3M | $271.6M | $160.7M |
| Jul 2025 | $358.9M | $237.2M | $121.7M |
MXHRX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Empower Moderately Aggressive Profile Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $1.71B |
| 2026-03-31 | $1.56B |
| 2025-12-31 | $1.55B |
| 2025-09-30 | $1.43B |
| 2025-06-30 | $1.21B |
| 2025-03-31 | $1.09B |
| 2024-12-31 | $1.05B |
| 2024-09-30 | $1.00B |
| 2024-06-30 | $907.64M |
| 2024-03-31 | $997.61M |
| 2023-12-31 | $946.01M |
| 2023-09-30 | $751.93M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.