MXBJX Fees and Costs — Empower Bond Index Fund, Class L

Data updated: 2026-08-20

The net expense ratio is 0.75%: a 0.13% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.39% other expenses, less a 0.02% fee waiver. There are no sales loads or redemption fees. Portfolio turnover was 21%.

MXBJX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of MXBJX. Prospectus, as of April 30, 2021.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.13%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.39%
Gross expense ratio0.77%
Fee waiver−0.02%
Net expense ratio0.75%
Sales charges
Max front load—
Max deferred load—
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

MXBJX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in MXBJX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $471 over 5 years, cutting the return by 0.79% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.75%)$79$246$428
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$12$43
Total costs$79$259$471
Value after costs$10,421$11,318$12,291
Impact on return, per year0.79%0.79%0.79%

MXBJX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $2.2B
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 21%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $28.4M
  • Net income from securities lending: $115K (0.003% of average net assets)

MXBJX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC$358.8M21.41%
CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS INC$297.2M17.73%
MERRILL LYNCH, PIERCE, FENNER & SMITH INC$164.6M9.82%
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC$164.1M9.79%
BARCLAYS CAPITAL INC$129.3M7.72%
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC$128.3M7.66%
BANC ONE CAPITAL MARKETS, INC.$116.5M6.95%
TD SECURITIES (USA) LLC$114.5M6.84%
WELLS FARGO SECURITIES, LLC$104.0M6.21%
BANK OF MONTREAL$98.3M5.87%

Empower Bond Index Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
MXCOXInstitutional Class0.13%—
MXBIXInvestor Class0.49%—
MXBJXClass L0.75%—

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.