MXAMX Performance — Empower Ariel Mid Cap Value Fund, Class L
Data updated: 2025-03-14
MXAMX returned −5.25% over one year to Sep 2020. Over one year the fund trailed its US Mid-Cap Blend category average: $100 grew to $95, against $104 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 28.95% a year. In the 12 months to Sep 2024 the fund lost a net $68.0M, and assets reached $116.88M.
MXAMX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Empower Ariel Mid Cap Value Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | MXAMX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Oct 2019 – Sep 2020) | $95 | $104 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Sep 2020) | $93 | $104 |
MXAMX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Sep 2020, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | −5.25% |
MXAMX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Empower Ariel Mid Cap Value Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2020 (Jan–Sep) | −12.23% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +6.06% |
MXAMX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | −3.0% | −8.4% | −21.2% | +12.5% | +4.9% | +0.6% | +3.8% | +3.7% | −2.0% | — | — | — |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1.6% | −7.0% | +4.1% | +1.5% | +4.4% | +1.9% |
MXAMX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Oct 2019 – Sep 2020.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 28.95%
- Best month: +12.54% (Apr 2020)
- Worst month: −21.19% (Mar 2020)
MXAMX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Empower Ariel Mid Cap Value Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$68.0M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $133.4M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.66×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | $12.1M | $21.6M | −$9.5M |
| Aug 2024 | $10.9M | $18.8M | −$7.9M |
| Jul 2024 | $10.0M | $17.0M | −$7.0M |
| Jun 2024 | $8.8M | $14.2M | −$5.3M |
| May 2024 | $7.4M | $12.4M | −$5.0M |
| Apr 2024 | $5.9M | $10.3M | −$4.4M |
| Mar 2024 | $3.9M | $7.8M | −$3.9M |
| Feb 2024 | $3.1M | $4.9M | −$1.8M |
| Jan 2024 | $1.7M | $3.1M | −$1.3M |
| Dec 2023 | $24.3M | $33.3M | −$9.0M |
| Nov 2023 | $23.1M | $29.6M | −$6.5M |
| Oct 2023 | $22.2M | $28.4M | −$6.2M |
MXAMX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Empower Ariel Mid Cap Value Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2024-09-30 | $116.88M |
| 2024-06-30 | $110.27M |
| 2024-03-31 | $119.34M |
| 2023-12-31 | $118.42M |
| 2023-09-30 | $110.92M |
| 2023-06-30 | $120.48M |
| 2023-03-31 | $115.74M |
| 2022-12-31 | $118.80M |
| 2022-09-30 | $108.12M |
| 2022-06-30 | $128.32M |
| 2022-03-31 | $143.57M |
| 2021-12-31 | $266.71M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.