MVV Performance — ProShares Ultra MidCap400

Data updated: 2026-08-14

MVV returned +24.01% year to date and +45.85% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are +24.75% over 3 years and +6.30% over 5 years. The fund beat its Trading - Leveraged category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $194, against $173 for the category, and to $146 over one year, against $137. Volatility over the past three years was 33.16% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund lost a net $25.8M, and assets reached $159.76M.

MVV Growth of $100

What $100 invested in ProShares Ultra MidCap400 grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Trading - Leveraged category average over the same months.

PeriodMVVCategory average
1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026)$146$137
3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026)$194$173
5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026)$136$155
Since data start (Sep 2019 – May 2026)$238$181

MVV Trailing Returns

Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+24.01%
1 year+45.85%
3 years (annualised)+24.75%
5 years (annualised)+6.30%

MVV Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of ProShares Ultra MidCap400, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–May)+24.01%
2025+3.53%
2024+17.82%
2023+22.33%
2022−31.79%
2021+48.39%
2020+6.12%
2019 (Sep–Dec)+19.91%

MVV Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+7.6%+7.7%−11.3%+15.6%+4.3%———————
2025+7.0%−9.1%−11.5%−7.0%+10.0%+6.6%+2.6%+6.1%+0.3%−1.7%+3.5%−0.5%
2024−4.1%+11.3%+10.7%−12.4%+8.1%−3.8%+10.9%−1.2%+1.5%−2.1%+17.4%−14.5%
2023+18.4%−4.3%−7.4%−2.2%−7.1%+18.1%+7.7%−6.5%−10.9%−11.2%+16.6%+17.1%
2022−14.4%+1.7%+2.0%−14.2%+0.4%−19.3%+22.1%−6.8%−18.4%+20.8%+11.3%−11.6%
2021+2.5%+13.6%+8.8%+8.9%+0.1%−2.4%+0.3%+3.7%−8.1%+11.8%−6.2%+9.8%
2020−5.5%−18.7%−42.7%+27.0%+13.6%+1.1%+8.9%+6.9%−7.0%+3.9%+29.8%+13.1%
2019————————+5.8%+1.8%+5.7%+5.4%

MVV Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 33.16%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.61 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +18.05% (Jun 2023)
  • Worst month: −14.47% (Dec 2024)

MVV Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of ProShares Ultra MidCap400, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: −$25.8M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $13.8M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.35×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
May 2026$0$2.0M−$2.0M
Apr 2026$0$0$0
Mar 2026$0$0$0
Feb 2026$0$1.9M−$1.9M
Jan 2026$0$0$0
Dec 2025$0$1.8M−$1.8M
Nov 2025$0$13.7M−$13.7M
Oct 2025$0$3.5M−$3.5M
Sep 2025$9.0M$8.8M$171K
Aug 2025$1.6M$4.7M−$3.1M
Jul 2025$1.7M$1.7M$9K
Jun 2025$1.5M$1.5M−$25K

MVV Assets Under Management

Net assets of ProShares Ultra MidCap400 by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-05-31$159.76M
2026-02-28$151.57M
2025-11-30$135.35M
2025-08-31$150.33M
2025-05-31$132.87M
2025-02-28$143.69M
2024-11-30$178.92M
2024-08-31$144.84M
2024-05-31$137.64M
2024-02-29$140.50M
2023-11-30$132.51M
2023-08-31$138.53M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.