MVSRX Performance — Mar Vista Strategic Growth Fund, Retirement Shares
Data updated: 2025-03-26
MVSRX returned +17.41% over one year to Jan 2025. Over one year the fund trailed its US Large Blend category average: $100 grew to $117, against $120 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 9.58% a year. In the 12 months to Jan 2025 the fund lost a net $29.0M, and assets reached $29.89M.
MVSRX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Mar Vista Strategic Growth Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Large Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | MVSRX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Feb 2024 – Jan 2025) | $117 | $120 |
| Since data start (May 2022 – Jan 2025) | $140 | $140 |
MVSRX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jan 2025, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +17.41% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +12.92% |
MVSRX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Mar Vista Strategic Growth Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2025 (Jan–Jan) | +3.39% |
| 2024 | +14.47% |
| 2023 | +22.85% |
| 2022 (May–Dec) | −3.94% |
MVSRX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +3.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | +0.8% | +3.8% | +1.9% | −4.2% | +3.5% | +3.6% | +1.9% | +1.8% | +1.5% | −2.8% | +3.9% | −1.7% |
| 2023 | +7.5% | −3.9% | +1.5% | +2.0% | −0.2% | +7.9% | +2.4% | −1.1% | −5.6% | −1.3% | +10.1% | +2.5% |
| 2022 | — | — | — | — | +0.6% | −8.7% | +10.4% | −5.2% | −10.0% | +7.4% | +8.3% | −4.6% |
MVSRX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Feb 2024 – Jan 2025.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 9.58%
- Best month: +3.87% (Nov 2024)
- Worst month: −4.15% (Apr 2024)
MVSRX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Mar Vista Strategic Growth Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$29.0M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $15.1M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.34×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2025 | $1.2M | $2.9M | −$1.7M |
| Dec 2024 | $10.7M | $5.3M | $5.5M |
| Nov 2024 | $161K | $2.0M | −$1.8M |
| Oct 2024 | $95K | $1.5M | −$1.4M |
| Sep 2024 | $216K | $1.5M | −$1.3M |
| Aug 2024 | $314K | $12.6M | −$12.3M |
| Jul 2024 | $231K | $1.4M | −$1.2M |
| Jun 2024 | $322K | $7.4M | −$7.1M |
| May 2024 | $480K | $2.5M | −$2.1M |
| Apr 2024 | $317K | $5.0M | −$4.7M |
| Mar 2024 | $308K | $1.0M | −$733K |
| Feb 2024 | $702K | $893K | −$191K |
MVSRX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Mar Vista Strategic Growth Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2025-01-31 | $29.89M |
| 2024-10-31 | $36.74M |
| 2024-07-31 | $51.58M |
| 2024-04-30 | $56.91M |
| 2024-01-31 | $61.63M |
| 2023-10-31 | $57.28M |
| 2023-07-31 | $59.81M |
| 2023-04-30 | $65.01M |
| 2023-01-31 | $67.85M |
| 2022-10-31 | $67.01M |
| 2022-07-31 | $75.56M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.