MVEIX Performance — Monteagle Select Value Fund, Institutional Class
Data updated: 2026-07-29
MVEIX returned +12.73% year to date and +29.08% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are +15.87% over 3 years and +5.33% over 5 years. The fund beat its US Mid-Cap Value category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $156, against $154 for the category, and to $129 over one year, against $121. Volatility over the past three years was 13.15% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund took in a net $410K, and assets reached $20.08M.
MVEIX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Monteagle Select Value Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Value category average over the same months.
| Period | MVEIX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026) | $129 | $121 |
| 3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026) | $156 | $154 |
| 5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026) | $130 | $148 |
| Since data start (Mar 2020 – May 2026) | $161 | $217 |
MVEIX Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +12.73% |
| 1 year | +29.08% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +15.87% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +5.33% |
MVEIX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Monteagle Select Value Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–May) | +12.73% |
| 2025 | +14.77% |
| 2024 | +7.99% |
| 2023 | +6.60% |
| 2022 | −11.10% |
| 2021 | +27.13% |
| 2020 (Mar–Dec) | −4.06% |
MVEIX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +4.5% | +3.4% | −6.5% | +6.9% | +4.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +2.6% | −1.4% | −1.5% | −3.4% | +4.1% | +3.5% | +0.5% | +5.7% | +1.0% | +1.3% | +1.6% | +0.2% |
| 2024 | −1.6% | +2.1% | +7.6% | −3.8% | +3.8% | −1.4% | +4.1% | +1.3% | +1.3% | −2.3% | +3.7% | −6.2% |
| 2023 | +4.7% | −3.5% | −2.4% | +2.1% | −4.9% | +5.7% | +1.4% | −4.4% | −4.4% | +0.1% | +7.9% | +5.2% |
| 2022 | −6.4% | −0.9% | +1.6% | −6.3% | +2.2% | −6.2% | +8.0% | −4.7% | −8.1% | +7.9% | +6.8% | −3.6% |
| 2021 | +5.4% | +11.0% | +4.1% | +3.6% | +2.9% | +0.4% | −0.7% | +2.1% | −3.8% | +5.0% | −2.6% | −2.1% |
| 2020 | — | — | −27.0% | +24.6% | +1.4% | +3.9% | +1.3% | +6.7% | −3.1% | +2.2% | +19.8% | −22.0% |
MVEIX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 13.15%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.86 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +7.94% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −6.53% (Mar 2026)
MVEIX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Monteagle Select Value Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $410K
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $493K
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 5.90×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | $12K | $16K | −$4K |
| Apr 2026 | $11K | $648 | $10K |
| Mar 2026 | $24K | $7K | $17K |
| Feb 2026 | $10K | $1K | $9K |
| Jan 2026 | $15K | $15K | $26 |
| Dec 2025 | $294K | $857 | $294K |
| Nov 2025 | $9K | $23K | −$14K |
| Oct 2025 | $9K | $0 | $9K |
| Sep 2025 | $37K | $10K | $27K |
| Aug 2025 | $9K | $3K | $5K |
| Jul 2025 | $38K | $5K | $32K |
| Jun 2025 | $25K | $2K | $24K |
MVEIX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Monteagle Select Value Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | $20.08M |
| 2026-02-28 | $19.28M |
| 2025-11-30 | $18.21M |
| 2025-08-31 | $17.53M |
| 2025-05-31 | $15.93M |
| 2025-02-28 | $16.08M |
| 2024-11-30 | $17.69M |
| 2024-08-31 | $17.25M |
| 2024-05-31 | $16.58M |
| 2024-02-29 | $15.46M |
| 2023-11-30 | $14.69M |
| 2023-08-31 | $14.23M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.