MUHLX Performance — Muhlenkamp Fund, Institutional Class

Data updated: 2026-08-26

MUHLX returned +8.10% year to date and +17.21% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +14.07% over 3 years and +12.34% over 5 years. The fund beat its US Multi-Cap Value category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $148, against $142 for the category, and to $117 over one year, against $112. Volatility over the past three years was 13.57% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $15.1M, and assets reached $260.33M.

MUHLX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Muhlenkamp Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Multi-Cap Value category average over the same months.

PeriodMUHLXCategory average
1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026)$117$112
3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026)$148$142
5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026)$179$143
Since data start (Jan 2020 – Jun 2026)$239$176

MUHLX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+8.10%
1 year+17.21%
3 years (annualised)+14.07%
5 years (annualised)+12.34%

MUHLX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Muhlenkamp Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jun)+8.10%
2025+17.82%
2024+10.94%
2023+13.92%
2022+2.87%
2021+29.00%
2020+11.86%

MUHLX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+6.5%+8.4%−5.5%+4.2%−2.1%−2.9%——————
2025+4.8%−1.0%+0.1%−2.0%+2.8%+3.9%−1.4%+4.5%+3.5%−3.2%+4.7%+0.4%
2024−1.6%+2.5%+6.0%−2.8%+4.8%−0.5%+6.0%−0.4%+0.4%−1.8%+6.3%−7.6%
2023+2.6%−1.6%+0.1%+0.4%0.0%+6.9%+4.6%−1.9%−3.4%−2.7%+4.2%+4.7%
2022−1.5%+2.5%+4.3%−2.7%+2.9%−7.3%+4.5%+0.2%−4.3%+5.4%+2.3%−2.5%
2021−0.6%+6.7%+6.2%+3.0%+5.2%−2.2%+0.1%+0.7%−3.4%+4.8%−1.1%+7.2%
2020−2.7%−8.5%−18.1%+13.8%+5.9%+2.0%+3.9%+6.1%−1.9%−1.3%+11.5%+5.0%

MUHLX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 13.57%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.70 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +8.44% (Feb 2026)
  • Worst month: −7.61% (Dec 2024)

MUHLX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Muhlenkamp Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: −$15.1M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $20.6M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.58×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jun 2026$159K$5.6M−$5.4M
May 2026$981K$3.8M−$2.9M
Apr 2026$5.0M$1.9M$3.1M
Mar 2026$2.3M$1.3M$997K
Feb 2026$1.3M$1.8M−$444K
Jan 2026$857K$4.7M−$3.8M
Dec 2025$8.5M$2.8M$5.7M
Nov 2025$205K$2.2M−$2.0M
Oct 2025$244K$4.7M−$4.5M
Sep 2025$332K$1.6M−$1.3M
Aug 2025$315K$2.5M−$2.2M
Jul 2025$408K$2.7M−$2.3M

MUHLX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Muhlenkamp Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-06-30$260.33M
2026-03-31$267.84M
2025-12-31$248.57M
2025-09-30$253.40M
2025-06-30$243.35M
2025-03-31$234.79M
2024-12-31$235.67M
2024-09-30$248.52M
2024-06-30$237.39M
2024-03-31$239.21M
2023-12-31$231.00M
2023-09-30$218.80M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.