MTSIX Performance — BNY Mellon Tax-Sensitive Large Cap Multi-Strategy Fund, Investor Shares

Data updated: 2022-11-01

MTSIX returned −12.92% over one year to Aug 2022. The annualised 3-year return is +11.41%. The fund beat its International Large Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $138, against $108 for the category, and to $87 over one year, against $79. Volatility over the past three years was 20.00% a year. In the 12 months to Aug 2022 the fund lost a net $333.2M, and assets reached $107.28M.

MTSIX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in BNY Mellon Tax-Sensitive Large Cap Multi-Strategy Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the International Large Blend category average over the same months.

PeriodMTSIXCategory average
1 year (Sep 2021 – Aug 2022)$87$79
3 years (Sep 2019 – Aug 2022)$138$108

MTSIX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Aug 2022, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
1 year−12.92%
3 years (annualised)+11.41%

MTSIX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of BNY Mellon Tax-Sensitive Large Cap Multi-Strategy Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2022 (Jan–Aug)−16.75%
2021+27.01%
2020+18.42%
2019 (Sep–Dec)+10.43%

MTSIX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2022−5.5%−1.4%+3.5%−9.9%0.0%−8.4%+8.7%−3.7%————
2021−0.9%+4.3%+3.1%+5.4%+0.7%+2.2%+2.0%+3.0%−4.6%+6.7%−1.3%+4.0%
2020−0.6%−8.3%−13.7%+12.9%+5.3%+2.2%+5.9%+7.2%−3.9%−2.1%+11.9%+3.7%
2019————————+1.7%+1.8%+3.4%+3.1%

MTSIX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Sep 2019 – Aug 2022.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 20.00%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.35 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +12.87% (Apr 2020)
  • Worst month: −13.73% (Mar 2020)

MTSIX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of BNY Mellon Tax-Sensitive Large Cap Multi-Strategy Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: −$333.2M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $38.5M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.10×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Aug 2022$695K$10.7M−$10.0M
Jul 2022$270K$1.6M−$1.4M
Jun 2022$246K$1.8M−$1.5M
May 2022$65K$2.9M−$2.9M
Apr 2022$419K$7.7M−$7.3M
Mar 2022$1.1M$7.5M−$6.4M
Feb 2022$749K$248.8M−$248.0M
Jan 2022$873K$2.5M−$1.6M
Dec 2021$31.2M$6.4M$24.8M
Nov 2021$1.6M$72.2M−$70.5M
Oct 2021$322K$3.4M−$3.1M
Sep 2021$934K$6.3M−$5.4M

MTSIX Assets Under Management

Net assets of BNY Mellon Tax-Sensitive Large Cap Multi-Strategy Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2022-08-31$107.28M
2022-05-31$124.69M
2022-02-28$150.42M
2021-11-30$424.99M
2021-08-31$499.09M
2021-05-31$470.17M
2021-02-28$431.25M
2020-11-30$411.63M
2020-08-31$331.87M
2020-05-31$290.57M
2020-02-29$299.78M
2019-11-30$331.03M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.