MTMNX Fees and Costs — NYLI MacKay Total Return Bond Fund, Investor Class
Data updated: 2026-09-23
The net expense ratio is 1.11%: a 0.35% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.54% other expenses, less a 0.03% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 4.00%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $26K in broker commissions, 0.0067% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 154%.
MTMNX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of MTMNX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2025.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 0.35% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.25% |
| Other expenses | 0.54% |
| Gross expense ratio | 1.14% |
| Fee waiver | −0.03% |
| Net expense ratio | 1.11% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | 4.00% |
| Max deferred load | 0.00% |
| Redemption fee | — |
| Expense limitation in place (N-CEN) | Yes |
| Fees waived or reduced during the year | Yes |
| Waived fees subject to recoupment | No |
MTMNX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in MTMNX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,180 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.02% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Sales charges | $400 | $400 | $400 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.11%) | $112 | $349 | $604 |
| Trading costs (broker commissions) | $1 | $2 | $4 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $20 | $80 | $172 |
| Total costs | $533 | $831 | $1,180 |
| Value after costs | $9,967 | $10,745 | $11,583 |
| Impact on return, per year | 5.33% | 2.58% | 2.02% |
MTMNX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0067%
- Total broker commissions: $26K
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $1.7B
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 154%
- Securities on loan, average value: $6.0M
- Net income from securities lending: $51K (0.013% of average net assets)
MTMNX Agency Brokers
Commissions paid.
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC | $26K | 100.00% |
MTMNX Dealer Counterparties
Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC | $448.8M | 30.46% |
| Citadel Securities LLC | $309.5M | 21.01% |
| BofA Securities, Inc. | $308.7M | 20.95% |
| StoneX Financial, Inc | $83.9M | 5.69% |
| Citigroup Global Markets Inc. | $83.1M | 5.64% |
| Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | $72.3M | 4.91% |
| Bank of Montreal | $60.3M | 4.09% |
| Deutsche Bank Securities Inc. | $39.1M | 2.65% |
| Nomura Securities International, Inc. | $38.6M | 2.62% |
| HSBC Securities (USA) Inc. | $29.1M | 1.97% |
NYLI MacKay Total Return Bond Fund Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| MTMIX | Class I | 0.35% | none |
| MTRDX | Class R6 | 0.35% | none |
| MTMAX | Class A | 0.84% | 4.50% |
| MTMSX | SIMPLE Class | 1.03% | none |
| MTMNX | Investor Class | 1.11% | 4.00% |
| MTMCX | Class C | 1.86% | none |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.