MTFZX Performance — NYLI MacKay Strategic Muni Allocation Fund, Class Z
Data updated: 2026-09-23
MTFZX returned +0.54% year to date and +4.87% over one year to Jul 2026. Over one year the fund beat its Intermediate Municipal Bond category average: $100 grew to $105, against $105 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 4.03% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund took in a net $718.3M, and assets reached $2.71B.
MTFZX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in NYLI MacKay Strategic Muni Allocation Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Intermediate Municipal Bond category average over the same months.
| Period | MTFZX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026) | $105 | $105 |
| Since data start (Jul 2024 – Jul 2026) | $106 | $106 |
MTFZX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +0.54% |
| 1 year | +4.87% |
3- and 5-year figures withheld: too few months to verify.
MTFZX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of NYLI MacKay Strategic Muni Allocation Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jul) | +0.54% |
| 2025 | +4.67% |
| 2024 (Jul–Dec) | +0.82% |
MTFZX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +1.0% | +1.2% | −2.2% | +1.0% | +0.5% | +0.6% | −1.6% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +0.4% | +1.0% | −1.4% | −0.7% | +0.2% | +0.8% | 0.0% | +0.7% | +1.9% | +1.0% | +0.3% | +0.3% |
| 2024 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | +0.8% | +0.9% | −1.3% | +1.3% | −0.9% |
MTFZX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2025 – Jul 2026.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 4.03%
- Best month: +1.90% (Sep 2025)
- Worst month: −2.18% (Mar 2026)
MTFZX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of NYLI MacKay Strategic Muni Allocation Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $718.3M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $1.3B
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 2.34×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $91.7M | $47.8M | $43.8M |
| Jun 2026 | $73.8M | $43.7M | $30.1M |
| May 2026 | $79.8M | $44.7M | $35.1M |
| Apr 2026 | $83.4M | $51.0M | $32.5M |
| Mar 2026 | $88.7M | $59.4M | $29.2M |
| Feb 2026 | $84.4M | $41.2M | $43.2M |
| Jan 2026 | $112.2M | $52.8M | $59.4M |
| Dec 2025 | $136.6M | $63.4M | $73.2M |
| Nov 2025 | $105.4M | $24.3M | $81.1M |
| Oct 2025 | $108.5M | $30.1M | $78.4M |
| Sep 2025 | $172.1M | $37.0M | $135.1M |
| Aug 2025 | $116.0M | $38.9M | $77.1M |
MTFZX Assets Under Management
Net assets of NYLI MacKay Strategic Muni Allocation Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $2.71B |
| 2026-04-30 | $2.64B |
| 2026-01-31 | $2.56B |
| 2025-10-31 | $2.33B |
| 2025-07-31 | $1.98B |
| 2025-04-30 | $1.79B |
| 2025-01-31 | $1.74B |
| 2024-10-31 | $1.51B |
| 2024-07-31 | $1.44B |
| 2024-04-30 | $1.06B |
| 2024-01-31 | $948.87M |
| 2023-10-31 | $548.50M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.