MTFMX Performance — NYLI MacKay Strategic Muni Allocation Fund, Class C2
Data updated: 2026-09-23
MTFMX returned +0.23% year to date and +4.32% over one year to Jul 2026. The annualised 3-year return is +2.90%. The fund trailed its Intermediate Municipal Bond category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $109, against $109 for the category, and to $104 over one year, against $105. Volatility over the past three years was 4.31% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund took in a net $718.3M, and assets reached $2.71B.
MTFMX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in NYLI MacKay Strategic Muni Allocation Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Intermediate Municipal Bond category average over the same months.
| Period | MTFMX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026) | $104 | $105 |
| 3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026) | $109 | $109 |
| Since data start (Dec 2022 – Jul 2026) | $112 | $112 |
MTFMX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +0.23% |
| 1 year | +4.32% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +2.90% |
MTFMX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of NYLI MacKay Strategic Muni Allocation Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jul) | +0.23% |
| 2025 | +4.23% |
| 2024 | +1.60% |
| 2023 | +5.40% |
| 2022 (Dec–Dec) | +0.35% |
MTFMX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +1.0% | +1.2% | −2.2% | +1.0% | +0.4% | +0.6% | −1.5% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +0.5% | +0.9% | −1.4% | −0.6% | +0.1% | +0.8% | −0.1% | +0.7% | +1.9% | +1.0% | +0.2% | +0.3% |
| 2024 | −0.1% | +0.1% | +0.1% | −0.9% | −0.2% | +1.3% | +0.7% | +0.8% | +0.8% | −1.2% | +1.2% | −1.0% |
| 2023 | +2.3% | −1.5% | +1.2% | −0.1% | −0.4% | +0.8% | +0.4% | −0.8% | −1.9% | −0.9% | +4.3% | +2.1% |
| 2022 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.4% |
MTFMX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 4.31%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.37 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +4.34% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −2.23% (Mar 2026)
MTFMX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of NYLI MacKay Strategic Muni Allocation Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $718.3M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $1.3B
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 2.34×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $91.7M | $47.8M | $43.8M |
| Jun 2026 | $73.8M | $43.7M | $30.1M |
| May 2026 | $79.8M | $44.7M | $35.1M |
| Apr 2026 | $83.4M | $51.0M | $32.5M |
| Mar 2026 | $88.7M | $59.4M | $29.2M |
| Feb 2026 | $84.4M | $41.2M | $43.2M |
| Jan 2026 | $112.2M | $52.8M | $59.4M |
| Dec 2025 | $136.6M | $63.4M | $73.2M |
| Nov 2025 | $105.4M | $24.3M | $81.1M |
| Oct 2025 | $108.5M | $30.1M | $78.4M |
| Sep 2025 | $172.1M | $37.0M | $135.1M |
| Aug 2025 | $116.0M | $38.9M | $77.1M |
MTFMX Assets Under Management
Net assets of NYLI MacKay Strategic Muni Allocation Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $2.71B |
| 2026-04-30 | $2.64B |
| 2026-01-31 | $2.56B |
| 2025-10-31 | $2.33B |
| 2025-07-31 | $1.98B |
| 2025-04-30 | $1.79B |
| 2025-01-31 | $1.74B |
| 2024-10-31 | $1.51B |
| 2024-07-31 | $1.44B |
| 2024-04-30 | $1.06B |
| 2024-01-31 | $948.87M |
| 2023-10-31 | $548.50M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.