MTCAX Performance — MFS Technology Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-07-27

MTCAX returned +18.72% year to date and +40.96% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are +31.86% over 3 years and +15.02% over 5 years. The fund trailed its Technology Equity category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $229, against $237 for the category, and to $141 over one year, against $158. Volatility over the past three years was 21.02% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund took in a net $14.7M, and assets reached $2.45B.

MTCAX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in MFS Technology Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Technology Equity category average over the same months.

PeriodMTCAXCategory average
1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026)$141$158
3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026)$229$237
5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026)$201$212
Since data start (Sep 2019 – May 2026)$329$376

MTCAX Trailing Returns

Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+18.72%
1 year+40.96%
3 years (annualised)+31.86%
5 years (annualised)+15.02%

MTCAX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of MFS Technology Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–May)+18.72%
2025+16.07%
2024+36.48%
2023+53.89%
2022−36.21%
2021+13.37%
2020+46.03%
2019 (Sep–Dec)+7.68%

MTCAX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026−0.5%−5.2%−5.1%+18.1%+12.3%———————
2025+3.8%−5.5%−10.2%+0.9%+9.9%+7.4%+2.7%−1.0%+5.6%+7.3%−2.8%−1.2%
2024+6.0%+7.1%+2.2%−5.5%+6.2%+8.4%−3.2%+1.5%+3.4%−0.8%+5.9%+1.2%
2023+10.9%−2.7%+7.9%+0.8%+7.7%+4.4%+4.5%+0.3%−5.4%−1.6%+13.7%+5.2%
2022−9.2%−5.2%+1.8%−13.3%−0.8%−9.0%+10.7%−5.9%−11.5%+3.7%+4.8%−7.0%
2021−1.4%+2.8%−1.5%+6.5%−2.2%+6.7%+1.2%+3.3%−5.2%+6.0%−2.7%0.0%
2020+4.8%−5.1%−10.0%+14.9%+7.8%+5.5%+7.9%+9.0%−4.4%−3.4%+10.4%+4.1%
2019————————−2.0%+2.7%+4.8%+2.1%

MTCAX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 21.02%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 1.30 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +18.05% (Apr 2026)
  • Worst month: −10.25% (Mar 2025)

MTCAX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of MFS Technology Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: $14.7M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $555.4M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.03×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
May 2026$18.2M$40.7M−$22.5M
Apr 2026$20.2M$38.1M−$18.0M
Mar 2026$21.0M$46.9M−$25.9M
Feb 2026$18.4M$53.4M−$35.0M
Jan 2026$27.7M$51.4M−$23.8M
Dec 2025$316.1M$72.6M$243.5M
Nov 2025$19.7M$39.4M−$19.7M
Oct 2025$26.6M$46.3M−$19.7M
Sep 2025$21.1M$33.8M−$12.8M
Aug 2025$22.1M$44.7M−$22.6M
Jul 2025$23.9M$35.7M−$11.9M
Jun 2025$20.4M$37.5M−$17.0M

MTCAX Assets Under Management

Net assets of MFS Technology Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-05-31$2.45B
2026-02-28$2.01B
2025-11-30$2.28B
2025-08-31$2.12B
2025-05-31$1.99B
2025-02-28$2.05B
2024-11-30$2.09B
2024-08-31$1.95B
2024-05-31$1.86B
2024-02-29$1.85B
2023-11-30$1.57B
2023-08-31$1.50B

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.