MSYLX Performance — High Yield Portfolio, Class L
Data updated: 2026-02-26
MSYLX returned +7.42% over one year to Dec 2025. Annualised returns are +9.39% over 3 years and +3.85% over 5 years. The fund beat its High Yield Bond category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $131, against $128 for the category, and to $107 over one year, against $107. Volatility over the past three years was 4.80% a year. In the 12 months to Dec 2025 the fund lost a net $5.0M, and assets reached $51.62M.
MSYLX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in High Yield Portfolio grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the High Yield Bond category average over the same months.
| Period | MSYLX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jan 2025 – Dec 2025) | $107 | $107 |
| 3 years (Jan 2023 – Dec 2025) | $131 | $128 |
| 5 years (Jan 2021 – Dec 2025) | $121 | $120 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Dec 2025) | $129 | $131 |
MSYLX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Dec 2025, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +7.42% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +9.39% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +3.85% |
MSYLX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of High Yield Portfolio, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2025 | +7.42% |
| 2024 | +8.00% |
| 2023 | +12.84% |
| 2022 | −12.07% |
| 2021 | +4.93% |
| 2020 | +2.65% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +3.84% |
MSYLX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +1.1% | +0.4% | −1.5% | −0.1% | +1.7% | +1.9% | +0.5% | +1.1% | +0.6% | +0.1% | +0.5% | +0.8% |
| 2024 | +0.6% | +0.3% | +1.5% | −0.9% | +1.1% | +1.0% | +1.2% | +1.3% | +1.2% | −0.2% | +1.1% | −0.4% |
| 2023 | +3.9% | −1.1% | +1.0% | +0.9% | −0.9% | +1.6% | +1.7% | 0.0% | −1.4% | −1.7% | +4.4% | +3.8% |
| 2022 | −2.0% | −1.3% | −0.7% | −3.3% | −1.2% | −6.6% | +4.9% | −1.5% | −4.2% | +2.9% | +1.3% | −0.6% |
| 2021 | +0.5% | +0.5% | +0.4% | +0.9% | +0.4% | +1.1% | 0.0% | +0.5% | +0.2% | −0.2% | −1.2% | +1.7% |
| 2020 | +0.3% | −1.4% | −15.2% | +2.7% | +5.2% | +1.7% | +4.2% | +1.5% | −0.7% | +0.6% | +3.6% | +1.6% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.3% | +0.2% | +0.7% | +0.4% | +0.1% | +2.3% |
MSYLX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jan 2023 – Dec 2025.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 4.80%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 1.02 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +4.37% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −1.69% (Oct 2023)
MSYLX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of High Yield Portfolio, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$5.0M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $31.4M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.86×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025 | $1.8M | $2.7M | −$972K |
| Nov 2025 | $2.0M | $8.3M | −$6.3M |
| Oct 2025 | $1.3M | $1.3M | −$9K |
| Sep 2025 | $1.6M | $7.5M | −$5.9M |
| Aug 2025 | $981K | $3.0M | −$2.1M |
| Jul 2025 | $2.0M | $901K | $1.1M |
| Jun 2025 | $1.6M | $1.5M | $44K |
| May 2025 | $7.0M | $1.6M | $5.4M |
| Apr 2025 | $1.4M | $2.0M | −$647K |
| Mar 2025 | $1.1M | $1.2M | −$161K |
| Feb 2025 | $7.1M | $1.4M | $5.7M |
| Jan 2025 | $3.7M | $4.8M | −$1.1M |
MSYLX Assets Under Management
Net assets of High Yield Portfolio by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | $51.62M |
| 2025-09-30 | $59.56M |
| 2025-06-30 | $65.94M |
| 2025-03-31 | $59.94M |
| 2024-12-31 | $56.16M |
| 2024-09-30 | $65.70M |
| 2024-06-30 | $116.41M |
| 2024-03-31 | $122.93M |
| 2023-12-31 | $110.94M |
| 2023-09-30 | $105.51M |
| 2023-06-30 | $114.65M |
| 2023-03-31 | $114.72M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.