MSOSX Performance — NYLI WMC Enduring Capital Fund, Class R3
Data updated: 2026-09-23
MSOSX returned +11.93% over one year to Jan 2024. The annualised 3-year return is +11.18%. The fund beat its US Mid-Cap Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $137, against $119 for the category, and to $112 over one year, against $106. Volatility over the past three years was 17.97% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund lost a net $174.3M, and assets reached $341.07M.
MSOSX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in NYLI WMC Enduring Capital Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | MSOSX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Feb 2023 – Jan 2024) | $112 | $106 |
| 3 years (Feb 2021 – Jan 2024) | $137 | $119 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jan 2024) | $170 | $145 |
MSOSX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jan 2024, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +11.93% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +11.18% |
MSOSX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of NYLI WMC Enduring Capital Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2024 (Jan–Jan) | +1.06% |
| 2023 | +17.05% |
| 2022 | −13.50% |
| 2021 | +34.59% |
| 2020 | +15.08% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +7.39% |
MSOSX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +1.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | +5.7% | −2.3% | −2.2% | +1.1% | −2.8% | +8.2% | +2.9% | −2.5% | −3.1% | −3.4% | +9.3% | +6.1% |
| 2022 | −7.0% | −2.8% | +4.2% | −7.4% | +0.5% | −6.1% | +10.1% | −4.4% | −7.9% | +6.2% | +7.6% | −5.2% |
| 2021 | +0.2% | +2.7% | +5.9% | +5.8% | +1.8% | −0.5% | +3.3% | +3.1% | −4.6% | +8.3% | −1.1% | +5.9% |
| 2020 | −1.0% | −8.3% | −12.8% | +13.4% | +4.8% | +2.1% | +5.4% | +6.8% | −4.5% | −3.2% | +10.5% | +4.2% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −2.3% | +1.9% | +1.7% | +3.3% | +2.7% |
MSOSX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Feb 2021 – Jan 2024.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 17.97%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.37 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +10.12% (Jul 2022)
- Worst month: −7.87% (Sep 2022)
MSOSX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of NYLI WMC Enduring Capital Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$174.3M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $51.2M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.23×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $242K | $12.3M | −$12.0M |
| Jun 2026 | $1.4M | $15.7M | −$14.3M |
| May 2026 | $837K | $11.5M | −$10.7M |
| Apr 2026 | $490K | $11.8M | −$11.3M |
| Mar 2026 | $892K | $22.6M | −$21.7M |
| Feb 2026 | $563K | $39.6M | −$39.0M |
| Jan 2026 | $893K | $61.8M | −$60.9M |
| Dec 2025 | $21.5M | $15.9M | $5.6M |
| Nov 2025 | $4.3M | $14.7M | −$10.4M |
| Oct 2025 | $11.8M | $8.4M | $3.4M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.2M | $5.5M | −$4.3M |
| Aug 2025 | $7.1M | $5.7M | $1.3M |
MSOSX Assets Under Management
Net assets of NYLI WMC Enduring Capital Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $341.07M |
| 2026-04-30 | $364.28M |
| 2026-01-31 | $442.64M |
| 2025-10-31 | $506.23M |
| 2025-07-31 | $535.49M |
| 2025-04-30 | $516.28M |
| 2025-01-31 | $546.44M |
| 2024-10-31 | $547.50M |
| 2024-07-31 | $557.63M |
| 2024-04-30 | $521.90M |
| 2024-01-31 | $529.05M |
| 2023-10-31 | $469.47M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.