MSMFX Fees and Costs — Discovery Portfolio, Class C

Data updated: 2026-08-21

The net expense ratio is 1.78%: a 0.50% management fee, a 1.00% 12b-1 fee plus 0.28% other expenses. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $839K in broker commissions, 0.0762% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 88%.

MSMFX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of MSMFX. Prospectus, as of September 30, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.50%
12b-1 fee1.00%
Other expenses0.28%
Gross expense ratio1.78%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio1.78%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

MSMFX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in MSMFX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,141 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.95% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$103$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.78%)$187$578$993
Trading costs (broker commissions)$8$25$43
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$30$106
Total costs$298$633$1,141
Value after costs$10,202$10,944$11,621
Impact on return, per year2.98%1.95%1.95%

MSMFX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0762%
  • Total broker commissions: $839K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $1.1B
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 88%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $12.2M
  • Net income from securities lending: $340K (0.031% of average net assets)

MSMFX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
RBC Capital Markets, LLC$96K15.57%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$82K13.38%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$76K12.45%
Jefferies LLC$75K12.18%
UBS Securities LLC$56K9.12%
Barclays Capital Inc.$56K9.05%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$48K7.88%
BofA Securities, Inc.$48K7.75%
TD Securities (USA) LLC$44K7.16%
BTIG, LLC$34K5.46%

MSMFX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
State Street Bank and Trust Company$1.0B96.28%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$20.8M1.95%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$18.9M1.78%

Discovery Portfolio Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
MMCGXClass R60.63%none
MPEGXClass I0.75%none
MACGXClass A1.03%5.25%
MSKLXClass L1.56%none
MSMFXClass C1.78%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.