MSHOX Performance — Permanence Portfolio, Class C
Data updated: 2026-08-21
MSHOX returned +2.53% year to date and +0.48% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +11.52% over 3 years and +7.25% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Large Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $139, against $157 for the category, and to $100 over one year, against $118. Volatility over the past three years was 16.54% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $986K, and assets reached $3.77M.
MSHOX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Permanence Portfolio grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Large Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | MSHOX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $100 | $118 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $139 | $157 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $142 | $161 |
| Since data start (Apr 2020 – Jun 2026) | $236 | $253 |
MSHOX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +2.53% |
| 1 year | +0.48% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +11.52% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +7.25% |
MSHOX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Permanence Portfolio, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +2.53% |
| 2025 | +16.78% |
| 2024 | +12.58% |
| 2023 | +25.15% |
| 2022 | −21.47% |
| 2021 | +15.52% |
| 2020 (Apr–Dec) | +54.16% |
MSHOX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +2.8% | +0.3% | −4.6% | +4.8% | +2.2% | −2.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +6.4% | −0.1% | −4.5% | +0.2% | +8.9% | +7.7% | −0.3% | +1.5% | −0.3% | −0.1% | −3.1% | +0.5% |
| 2024 | −0.8% | +10.6% | +2.9% | −8.5% | +1.9% | −0.9% | +4.5% | +0.6% | +0.6% | −2.1% | +7.6% | −3.2% |
| 2023 | +11.3% | −2.6% | +5.8% | −1.3% | +2.9% | +4.3% | +2.6% | −3.5% | −7.3% | −5.7% | +10.2% | +7.7% |
| 2022 | −10.9% | −1.5% | +1.6% | −10.5% | −1.3% | −4.5% | +10.8% | −5.9% | −7.7% | +8.0% | +7.8% | −6.8% |
| 2021 | −4.1% | +2.4% | +1.6% | +5.9% | −2.0% | +4.0% | +4.3% | +1.9% | −5.1% | +7.0% | −3.1% | +2.4% |
| 2020 | — | — | — | +14.6% | +7.2% | +2.1% | +5.7% | +6.0% | −2.4% | −2.0% | +9.7% | +4.5% |
MSHOX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 16.54%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.42 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +10.63% (Feb 2024)
- Worst month: −8.47% (Apr 2024)
MSHOX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Permanence Portfolio, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$986K
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $1.2M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.54×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $17K | $104K | −$86K |
| May 2026 | $11K | $16K | −$5K |
| Apr 2026 | $11K | $149K | −$138K |
| Mar 2026 | $9K | $1.7M | −$1.7M |
| Feb 2026 | $22K | $23K | −$1K |
| Jan 2026 | $91K | $42K | $49K |
| Dec 2025 | $795K | $24K | $771K |
| Nov 2025 | $20K | $1K | $19K |
| Oct 2025 | $148K | $63K | $85K |
| Sep 2025 | $5K | $390 | $5K |
| Aug 2025 | $18K | $390 | $18K |
| Jul 2025 | $18K | $2K | $16K |
MSHOX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Permanence Portfolio by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $3.77M |
| 2026-03-31 | $3.83M |
| 2025-12-31 | $5.56M |
| 2025-09-30 | $5.60M |
| 2025-06-30 | $5.51M |
| 2025-03-31 | $4.67M |
| 2024-12-31 | $4.63M |
| 2024-09-30 | $4.60M |
| 2024-06-30 | $4.36M |
| 2024-03-31 | $4.68M |
| 2023-12-31 | $4.39M |
| 2023-09-30 | $4.32M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.