MSHNX Performance — Permanence Portfolio, Class A
Data updated: 2026-08-21
MSHNX returned +2.88% year to date and +1.25% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +12.37% over 3 years and +8.05% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Large Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $142, against $157 for the category, and to $101 over one year, against $118. Volatility over the past three years was 16.53% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $986K, and assets reached $3.77M.
MSHNX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Permanence Portfolio grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Large Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | MSHNX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $101 | $118 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $142 | $157 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $147 | $161 |
| Since data start (Apr 2020 – Jun 2026) | $247 | $253 |
MSHNX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +2.88% |
| 1 year | +1.25% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +12.37% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +8.05% |
MSHNX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Permanence Portfolio, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +2.88% |
| 2025 | +17.72% |
| 2024 | +13.39% |
| 2023 | +26.10% |
| 2022 | −20.83% |
| 2021 | +16.42% |
| 2020 (Apr–Dec) | +55.04% |
MSHNX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +2.8% | +0.4% | −4.5% | +4.8% | +2.3% | −2.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +6.4% | 0.0% | −4.5% | +0.3% | +9.0% | +7.7% | −0.3% | +1.5% | −0.3% | 0.0% | −3.0% | +0.6% |
| 2024 | −0.7% | +10.6% | +3.0% | −8.4% | +1.9% | −0.8% | +4.6% | +0.7% | +0.6% | −2.0% | +7.7% | −3.2% |
| 2023 | +11.4% | −2.5% | +5.8% | −1.2% | +3.0% | +4.3% | +2.7% | −3.4% | −7.2% | −5.6% | +10.2% | +7.8% |
| 2022 | −10.8% | −1.5% | +1.8% | −10.5% | −1.2% | −4.4% | +10.8% | −5.8% | −7.7% | +8.2% | +7.7% | −6.7% |
| 2021 | −4.0% | +2.6% | +1.7% | +5.9% | −2.0% | +4.1% | +4.4% | +1.9% | −5.0% | +7.1% | −3.1% | +2.4% |
| 2020 | — | — | — | +14.6% | +7.3% | +2.1% | +5.9% | +6.0% | −2.3% | −1.9% | +9.8% | +4.5% |
MSHNX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 16.53%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.48 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +10.63% (Feb 2024)
- Worst month: −8.42% (Apr 2024)
MSHNX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Permanence Portfolio, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$986K
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $1.2M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.54×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $17K | $104K | −$86K |
| May 2026 | $11K | $16K | −$5K |
| Apr 2026 | $11K | $149K | −$138K |
| Mar 2026 | $9K | $1.7M | −$1.7M |
| Feb 2026 | $22K | $23K | −$1K |
| Jan 2026 | $91K | $42K | $49K |
| Dec 2025 | $795K | $24K | $771K |
| Nov 2025 | $20K | $1K | $19K |
| Oct 2025 | $148K | $63K | $85K |
| Sep 2025 | $5K | $390 | $5K |
| Aug 2025 | $18K | $390 | $18K |
| Jul 2025 | $18K | $2K | $16K |
MSHNX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Permanence Portfolio by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $3.77M |
| 2026-03-31 | $3.83M |
| 2025-12-31 | $5.56M |
| 2025-09-30 | $5.60M |
| 2025-06-30 | $5.51M |
| 2025-03-31 | $4.67M |
| 2024-12-31 | $4.63M |
| 2024-09-30 | $4.60M |
| 2024-06-30 | $4.36M |
| 2024-03-31 | $4.68M |
| 2023-12-31 | $4.39M |
| 2023-09-30 | $4.32M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.