MSHMX Performance — Permanence Portfolio, Class I
Data updated: 2026-08-21
MSHMX returned +3.06% year to date and +1.61% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +12.78% over 3 years and +8.45% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Large Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $143, against $157 for the category, and to $102 over one year, against $118. Volatility over the past three years was 16.54% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $986K, and assets reached $3.77M.
MSHMX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Permanence Portfolio grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Large Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | MSHMX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $102 | $118 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $143 | $157 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $150 | $161 |
| Since data start (Apr 2020 – Jun 2026) | $253 | $253 |
MSHMX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +3.06% |
| 1 year | +1.61% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +12.78% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +8.45% |
MSHMX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Permanence Portfolio, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +3.06% |
| 2025 | +18.20% |
| 2024 | +13.79% |
| 2023 | +26.47% |
| 2022 | −20.55% |
| 2021 | +16.87% |
| 2020 (Apr–Dec) | +55.47% |
MSHMX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +2.8% | +0.4% | −4.5% | +4.9% | +2.3% | −2.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +6.5% | 0.0% | −4.5% | +0.3% | +9.0% | +7.8% | −0.3% | +1.6% | −0.3% | 0.0% | −3.0% | +0.6% |
| 2024 | −0.6% | +10.7% | +3.1% | −8.4% | +2.0% | −0.8% | +4.6% | +0.6% | +0.6% | −2.0% | +7.8% | −3.2% |
| 2023 | +11.4% | −2.5% | +5.9% | −1.2% | +3.1% | +4.4% | +2.8% | −3.4% | −7.1% | −5.6% | +10.3% | +7.7% |
| 2022 | −10.8% | −1.4% | +1.8% | −10.5% | −1.2% | −4.4% | +10.8% | −5.8% | −7.6% | +8.2% | +7.8% | −6.6% |
| 2021 | −3.9% | +2.6% | +1.7% | +6.0% | −1.9% | +4.1% | +4.5% | +1.9% | −5.0% | +7.1% | −3.0% | +2.5% |
| 2020 | — | — | — | +14.7% | +7.3% | +2.1% | +5.9% | +6.1% | −2.3% | −1.9% | +9.8% | +4.6% |
MSHMX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 16.54%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.50 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +10.66% (Feb 2024)
- Worst month: −8.44% (Apr 2024)
MSHMX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Permanence Portfolio, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$986K
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $1.2M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.54×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $17K | $104K | −$86K |
| May 2026 | $11K | $16K | −$5K |
| Apr 2026 | $11K | $149K | −$138K |
| Mar 2026 | $9K | $1.7M | −$1.7M |
| Feb 2026 | $22K | $23K | −$1K |
| Jan 2026 | $91K | $42K | $49K |
| Dec 2025 | $795K | $24K | $771K |
| Nov 2025 | $20K | $1K | $19K |
| Oct 2025 | $148K | $63K | $85K |
| Sep 2025 | $5K | $390 | $5K |
| Aug 2025 | $18K | $390 | $18K |
| Jul 2025 | $18K | $2K | $16K |
MSHMX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Permanence Portfolio by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $3.77M |
| 2026-03-31 | $3.83M |
| 2025-12-31 | $5.56M |
| 2025-09-30 | $5.60M |
| 2025-06-30 | $5.51M |
| 2025-03-31 | $4.67M |
| 2024-12-31 | $4.63M |
| 2024-09-30 | $4.60M |
| 2024-06-30 | $4.36M |
| 2024-03-31 | $4.68M |
| 2023-12-31 | $4.39M |
| 2023-09-30 | $4.32M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.