MSDCX Fees and Costs — Allspring Short Duration Government Bond Fund, Class C

Data updated: 2026-07-27

The net expense ratio is 1.52%: a 0.35% management fee, a 0.75% 12b-1 fee plus 0.51% other expenses, less a 0.09% fee waiver. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $8K in broker commissions, 0.0040% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 187%.

MSDCX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of MSDCX. Prospectus, as of December 31, 2024.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.35%
12b-1 fee0.75%
Other expenses0.51%
Gross expense ratio1.61%
Fee waiver−0.09%
Net expense ratio1.52%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

MSDCX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in MSDCX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $943 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.60% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$103$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.52%)$160$495$854
Trading costs (broker commissions)$0$1$2
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$25$87
Total costs$263$521$943
Value after costs$10,237$11,055$11,819
Impact on return, per year2.63%1.60%1.60%

MSDCX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0040%
  • Total broker commissions: $8K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $1.1B
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 187%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

MSDCX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$8K100.00%

MSDCX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$365.9M38.27%
Citadel Securities LLC$131.2M13.73%
BMO Capital Markets Corp.$104.4M10.92%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$59.0M6.17%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$57.5M6.01%
Mirae Asset Securities (USA) Inc.$57.3M5.99%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$55.3M5.79%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$49.5M5.17%
Barclays Capital Inc.$40.8M4.27%
Nomura Securities International, Inc.$35.2M3.68%

Allspring Short Duration Government Bond Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
MSDRXClass R60.37%none
WSGIXInstitutional Class0.42%none
MNSGXAdministrator Class0.60%none
MSDAXClass A0.76%2.00%
MSDCXClass C1.52%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.